Alameda County  »  8119 Cardiff Dr

8119 Cardiff Drive, Dublin, CA 94568 Property Information

8119 Cardiff Drive, Dublin, CA 94568 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8119 Cardiff Drive, Dublin, CA 94568
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8119 Cardiff Drive, Dublin
Zip code 94568
County Alameda
Parcel ID 941-180-44

Sales & Tax Overview for 8119 Cardiff Drive, Dublin

Sale date 07/21/2017
Sale price $810,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,328

Lot & Building Information for 8119 Cardiff Drive, Dublin

Building sqft 1,340
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.16
Units 1
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential Area (Minimum Lo (R-1)
School district Dublin JT Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 8119 Cardiff Drive, Dublin

• • Improvements for 8119 Cardiff Drive, Dublin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8119 Cardiff Drive, Dublin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8119 Cardiff Drive, Dublin, CA 94568?

8119 Cardiff Drive, Dublin, CA 94568 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,340 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8119 Cardiff Drive, Dublin, CA 94568 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $921,625, the tax amount paid for 8119 Cardiff Drive, Dublin, CA 94568 is $11,414.

When was 8119 Cardiff Drive, Dublin, CA 94568 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8119 Cardiff Drive, Dublin, CA 94568 was last sold in 07/21/2017 for $810,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8119 Cardiff Drive, Dublin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8119 Cardiff Drive, Dublin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/21/2017 $810,000
04/01/2005 $630,000
06/13/2003 $430,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8119 Cardiff Drive, Dublin with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8119 Cardiff Drive, Dublin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/15/2023 Deed of trust
11/06/2020 Deed of trust 11/01/2050
07/21/2017 Deed of Trust 08/01/2047
07/21/2017 Grant Deed
07/21/2017 Interspousal Transfer Deed
04/01/2005 Deed
06/13/2003 Deed
02/08/2000 Deed
07/07/1992 Deed
06/29/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8119 Cardiff Drive, Dublin

Access detailed property tax data for 8119 Cardiff Drive, Dublin, CA 94568. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,414
Current property tax $11,328
Market value $921,625

Assessment History for 8119 Cardiff Drive, Dublin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8119 Cardiff Drive, Dublin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $921,625 1.2385 $11,414 +1.53%
2024-2025 $903,554 1.2442 $11,242 -22.23%
2023-2024 $885,840 1.6318 $14,455 +31.22%
2022-2023 $868,473 1.2684 $11,016 +0.68%
2021-2022 $851,447 1.285 $10,941 +6.98%

Permits for 8119 Cardiff Drive, Dublin

The complete history of permits filed for 8119 Cardiff Drive, Dublin, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/13/2022
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 8119 Cardiff Drive, Dublin with a free account.
Sign up

Dublin residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,128,000
-14% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$641
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Dublin so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Dublin and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Dublin and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8119 Cardiff Drive, Dublin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8119 Cardiff Drive, Dublin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Frederiksen Elementary School 7 Public K-5 681 0.38
Murray Elementary School 7 Public K-5 673 0.39
Dublin Elementary School 8 Public K-5 844 0.56
Dublin Unified Preschool NR Public 0 0.56
Dublin Adult Education NR Public 0 0.74

Nearest middle schools

Dublin Unified Preschool NR Public 0 0.56
Wells Middle School 6 Public 6-8 963 0.72
Dublin Adult Education NR Public 0 0.74