Alameda County  »  5222 Dover St

5222 Dover Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

5222 Dover Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5222 Dover Street, Oakland, CA 94609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5222 Dover Street, Oakland
Zip code 94609
County Alameda
Neighborhood Bushrod
Parcel ID 14-1215-23-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 5222 Dover Street, Oakland

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 5222 Dover Street, Oakland

Building sqft 11,062
Building class Hospital (General) (8800)
Acreage 0.2
Units 1
Stories 3
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 5222 Dover Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 5222 Dover Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5222 Dover Street, Oakland

How many square feet does 5222 Dover Street, Oakland, CA 94609 have?

This Hospital (General) (8800) located at 5222 Dover Street, Oakland, CA 94609 has a total of 11,062 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5222 Dover Street, Oakland, CA 94609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,129,999, the tax amount paid for 5222 Dover Street, Oakland, CA 94609 is $27,219.

When was 5222 Dover Street, Oakland, CA 94609 last sold?

5222 Dover Street, Oakland, CA 94609 was last sold in 12/15/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5222 Dover Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5222 Dover Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5222 Dover Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/26/2024 Easement
12/15/2020 Grant Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5222 Dover Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 5222 Dover Street, Oakland, CA 94609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $27,219
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,129,999

Assessment History for 5222 Dover Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5222 Dover Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,129,999 1.2779 $27,219 +3.42%
2024-2025 $2,088,234 1.2603 $26,318 -6.32%
2023-2024 $2,047,292 1.3722 $28,093 +1.64%
2022-2023 $2,007,153 1.3771 $27,641 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,967,803 1.3741 $27,040 +1.07%

Permits for 5222 Dover Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 5222 Dover Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/07/2025
10/01/2025
03/21/2025
07/03/2024
       
Unlock the permit history for 5222 Dover Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$715,000
-6.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
-5.9% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 24,854
Median age 35
Average household income $162,264
Family households 40.9%
Occupied housing units 10,998
Owner occupied units 32.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1940
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,210,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,006,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5222 Dover Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).