Alameda County  »  516 52nd St

516 52nd Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

516 52nd Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

516 52nd Street, Oakland, CA 94609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 516 52nd Street, Oakland
Zip code 94609
County Alameda
Neighborhood Bushrod
Parcel ID 14-1219-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 516 52nd Street, Oakland

Sale date 09/22/2000
Sale price $380,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,715

Lot & Building Information for 516 52nd Street, Oakland

Building sqft 2,674
Building class One to Five Story Office Building (9400)
Acreage 0.1
Rooms 5
Units 2
Year built 1912
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 516 52nd Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 516 52nd Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 516 52nd Street, Oakland

How many square feet does 516 52nd Street, Oakland, CA 94609 have?

This One to Five Story Office Building (9400) located at 516 52nd Street, Oakland, CA 94609 has a total of 2,674 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 516 52nd Street, Oakland, CA 94609?

516 52nd Street, Oakland, CA 94609 was built in 1912 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $603,691.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 516 52nd Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 516 52nd Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/22/2000 $380,000
11/09/1990 $310,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 516 52nd Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 516 52nd Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/12/2004 Deed
09/22/2000 Deed
11/09/1990 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 516 52nd Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 516 52nd Street, Oakland, CA 94609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,715
Market value $603,691

Assessment History for 516 52nd Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 516 52nd Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $603,691 1.2779 $7,715 +3.67%
2024-2025 $590,442 1.2603 $7,441 -6.41%
2023-2024 $579,438 1.3722 $7,951 +1.53%
2022-2023 $568,649 1.3771 $7,831 +2.12%
2021-2022 $558,070 1.3741 $7,668 -0.30%

Permits for 516 52nd Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 516 52nd Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/28/2020
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 516 52nd Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,928
Median age 35.6
Average household income $169,282
Family households 40.7%
Occupied housing units 11,049
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 2.13
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,250,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,062,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 516 52nd Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).