Alameda County  »  972 62nd St

972 62nd Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 Property Information

972 62nd Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

972 62nd Street, Emeryville, CA 94608
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 972 62nd Street, Emeryville
Zip code 94608
County Alameda
Neighborhood Paradise Park
Parcel ID 16-1440-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 972 62nd Street, Emeryville

Sale date 09/27/2012
Sale price $506,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,899

Lot & Building Information for 972 62nd Street, Emeryville

Building sqft 3,946
Total sqft 3,946
Building class Residential Property Converted to 5 or More Units (7200)
Acreage 0.23
Buildings on lot 3
Units 5
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 972 62nd Street, Emeryville

• • Improvements for 972 62nd Street, Emeryville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 972 62nd Street, Emeryville

How many square feet does 972 62nd Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 have?

This Residential Property Converted to 5 or More Units (7200) located at 972 62nd Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 has a total of 3,946 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 972 62nd Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $618,152, the tax amount paid for 972 62nd Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 is $7,899.

When was 972 62nd Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 last sold?

972 62nd Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 was last sold in 06/13/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 972 62nd Street, Emeryville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 972 62nd Street, Emeryville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2012 $506,000

Title Documents for 972 62nd Street, Emeryville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/08/2019 Reconveyance
06/13/2019 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
07/01/2049
06/13/2019 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
07/01/2049
06/13/2019 Grant Deed
04/29/2015 Grant Deed
05/08/2013 Deed of Trust
10/31/2012 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
09/27/2012 Grant Deed
06/16/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 972 62nd Street, Emeryville

Access detailed property tax data for 972 62nd Street, Emeryville, CA 94608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,899
Market value $618,152

Assessment History for 972 62nd Street, Emeryville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 972 62nd Street, Emeryville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $618,152 1.2779 $7,899 +3.42%
2024-2025 $606,034 1.2603 $7,638 -6.32%
2023-2024 $594,151 1.3722 $8,153 +1.64%
2022-2023 $582,505 1.3771 $8,022 +2.23%
2021-2022 $571,084 1.3741 $7,847 +0.22%

Permits for 972 62nd Street, Emeryville

The complete history of permits filed for 972 62nd Street, Emeryville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Emeryville residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$520,000
-15.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$540
-4.8% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Emeryville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Emeryville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Emeryville and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,395
Median age 35.2
Average household income $155,345
Family households 39.0%
Occupied housing units 16,568
Owner occupied units 31.1%
Average number of people per household 2.06
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $912,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $685,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 972 62nd Street, Emeryville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map