Alameda County  »  938 61st St

938 61st Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 Property Information

938 61st Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

938 61st Street, Emeryville, CA 94608
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 938 61st Street, Emeryville
Zip code 94608
County Alameda
Neighborhood Paradise Park
Parcel ID 16-1436-8-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 938 61st Street, Emeryville

Sale date 02/08/2024
Sale price $388,181,818
Arm's length
Property tax $28,676

Lot & Building Information for 938 61st Street, Emeryville

Building sqft 13,600
Building class Industrial Light/Manufacturing (4200)
Acreage 0.4
Units 1
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 938 61st Street, Emeryville

• • Improvements for 938 61st Street, Emeryville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 938 61st Street, Emeryville

How many sq. ft. does 938 61st Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial Light/Manufacturing (4200) located at 938 61st Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 has a total of 13,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $28,542.

What is the market value of 938 61st Street, Emeryville, CA 94608?

The current market value is $2,244,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 938 61st Street, Emeryville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 938 61st Street, Emeryville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/08/2024 $388,181,818
10/12/1993 $350,000
02/02/1990 $334,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 938 61st Street, Emeryville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 938 61st Street, Emeryville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/08/2024 Grant Deed
02/08/2024 Grant Deed
10/12/1993 Deed
02/02/1990 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 938 61st Street, Emeryville

Access detailed property tax data for 938 61st Street, Emeryville, CA 94608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $28,676
Market value $2,244,000

Assessment History for 938 61st Street, Emeryville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 938 61st Street, Emeryville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,244,000 1.2779 $28,676 +186.87%
2024-2025 $793,149 1.2603 $9,996 -6.32%
2023-2024 $777,597 1.3722 $10,670 +1.64%
2022-2023 $762,351 1.3771 $10,498 +2.22%
2021-2022 $747,405 1.3741 $10,270 +1.06%

Permits for 938 61st Street, Emeryville

The complete history of permits filed for 938 61st Street, Emeryville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Emeryville residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$520,000
-15.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$540
-4.8% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Emeryville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Emeryville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Emeryville and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,395
Median age 35.2
Average household income $155,345
Family households 39.0%
Occupied housing units 16,568
Owner occupied units 31.1%
Average number of people per household 2.06
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $912,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $685,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 938 61st Street, Emeryville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map