Alameda County  »  982 61st St

982 61st Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 Property Information

982 61st Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

982 61st Street, Emeryville, CA 94608
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 982 61st Street, Emeryville
Zip code 94608
County Alameda
Neighborhood Paradise Park
Parcel ID 16-1442-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 982 61st Street, Emeryville

Current property tax $3,638

Lot & Building Information for 982 61st Street, Emeryville

Building sqft 1,250
Building class 2 Units, Lesser Quality Than 2200 or Unknown Legal (2500)
Acreage 0.09
Units 2
Year built 1885
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-2)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 982 61st Street, Emeryville

• • Improvements for 982 61st Street, Emeryville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 982 61st Street, Emeryville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 982 61st Street, Emeryville, CA 94608?

982 61st Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 was built in 1885 and has a total of 1,250 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 982 61st Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $291,721, the tax amount paid for 982 61st Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 is $3,727.

When was 982 61st Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 last sold?

982 61st Street, Emeryville, CA 94608 was last sold in 12/01/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 982 61st Street, Emeryville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 982 61st Street, Emeryville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 982 61st Street, Emeryville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/24/2025 Deed of trust
02/24/2025 Declaration trust
02/18/2025 Reconveyance
12/01/2023 Grant Deed
05/09/2013 Deed of Trust
Request Notice Default/Delinq
01/11/2013 Deed of Trust 02/01/2043
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 982 61st Street, Emeryville

Access detailed property tax data for 982 61st Street, Emeryville, CA 94608. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,728
Current property tax $3,638
Market value $291,721

Assessment History for 982 61st Street, Emeryville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 982 61st Street, Emeryville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $291,721 1.2779 $3,728 +3.42%
2024-2025 $286,003 1.2603 $3,604 -6.32%
2023-2024 $280,397 1.3722 $3,848 +1.64%
2022-2023 $274,900 1.3771 $3,786 +2.23%
2021-2022 $269,509 1.3741 $3,703 +1.06%

Permits for 982 61st Street, Emeryville

The complete history of permits filed for 982 61st Street, Emeryville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Emeryville residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$520,000
-15.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$540
-4.8% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Emeryville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Emeryville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Emeryville and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 982 61st Street, Emeryville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 982 61st Street, Emeryville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Aspire Berkley Maynard Academy 4 Charter K-8 523 0.30
Yu Ming Charter School NR Charter K-8 445 0.30
Yu Ming Charter NR Charter K-8 766 0.31
American International Montessori School NR Private K-6 57 0.49
Emeryville Preschool Students NR Public 20 0.51

Nearest middle schools

Aspire Berkley Maynard Academy 4 Charter K-8 523 0.30
Yu Ming Charter School NR Charter K-8 445 0.30
Yu Ming Charter NR Charter K-8 766 0.31
Emeryville Preschool Students NR Public 20 0.51
Home And Hospital Program NR Public K-12 12 0.53

Nearest high schools

Emeryville Preschool Students NR Public 20 0.51
Home And Hospital Program NR Public K-12 12 0.53
Young Adult Program NR Public 12 126 0.53
Emery Secondary School 6 Public 9-12 187 0.66
Oakland Military Institute, College Preparatory Academy 4 Charter 6-12 456 1.09

Neighbors for 982 61st Street, Emeryville

Here are the neighbors for 982 61st Street, Emeryville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6127 Baker St, Emeryville 928 06/06/2013
951 62nd St, Emeryville 36,231
1024 61st St, Emeryville 960 02/25/2025 $630,000
1075 62nd St, Emeryville
6129 Baker St, Emeryville 2,368 04/22/2019
886 61st St, Emeryville 2,600 05/26/2016
1070 61st St, Emeryville 861 07/08/2014 $545,000
1054 61st St, Emeryville 2,880 02/23/2018
1078 61st St, Emeryville 977 05/29/2025
985 62nd St, Emeryville 1,107 02/04/2002 $235,000
938 61st St, Emeryville 13,600 02/08/2024 $388,181,818
1058 61st St, Emeryville 957 04/03/2025
1068 61st St, Emeryville 1,200 02/26/1998 $122,000
6131 Baker St, Emeryville 1,829 02/07/2023
6188 Baker St, Emeryville 985 04/03/2018
958 61st St, Emeryville
1069 62nd St, Emeryville 1,499 08/18/1994 $135,000
6152 Baker St, Emeryville 2,714 07/05/2024 $1,340,000
1028 61st St, Emeryville 2,236 02/14/2013
6100 San Pablo Ave, Emeryville 3,800 09/28/1990 $150,000