Alameda County  »  1500 Foothill Rd

1500 Foothill Road, Pleasanton, CA 94588 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1500 Foothill Road, Pleasanton, CA 94588
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1500 Foothill Road, Pleasanton
Zip code 94588
County Alameda
Neighborhood Golden Eagle
Parcel ID 946-4051-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1500 Foothill Road, Pleasanton

Sale date 05/08/2020
Sale price $1,462,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $38,285

Lot & Building Information for 1500 Foothill Road, Pleasanton

Building sqft 4,803
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 5
Units 1
Year built 1977
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Other Property Data for 1500 Foothill Road, Pleasanton

• • Improvements for 1500 Foothill Road, Pleasanton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1500 Foothill Road, Pleasanton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1500 Foothill Road, Pleasanton, CA 94588?

1500 Foothill Road, Pleasanton, CA 94588 was built in 1977 and has a total of 4,803 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1500 Foothill Road, Pleasanton, CA 94588 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,280,890, the tax amount paid for 1500 Foothill Road, Pleasanton, CA 94588 is $38,366.

When was 1500 Foothill Road, Pleasanton, CA 94588 last sold?

1500 Foothill Road, Pleasanton, CA 94588 was last sold in 02/28/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1500 Foothill Road, Pleasanton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1500 Foothill Road, Pleasanton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/2020 $1,462,500
06/08/2016 $2,895,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1500 Foothill Road, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1500 Foothill Road, Pleasanton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/19/2022 Deed of trust
02/28/2022 Grant Deed
02/17/2022 Reconveyance
01/25/2022 Deed of trust 02/01/2052
05/08/2020 Deed of trust 06/01/2050
05/08/2020 Grant Deed
02/01/2019 Deed of Trust
06/20/2016 Reconveyance
06/08/2016 Deed of Trust 06/01/2046
06/08/2016 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1500 Foothill Road, Pleasanton

Access detailed property tax data for 1500 Foothill Road, Pleasanton, CA 94588. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $38,367
Current property tax $38,285
Market value $3,280,890

Assessment History for 1500 Foothill Road, Pleasanton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1500 Foothill Road, Pleasanton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,280,890 1.1694 $38,367 +2.03%
2024-2025 $3,216,570 1.1691 $37,605 -23.23%
2023-2024 $3,153,510 1.5534 $48,987 +39.11%
2022-2023 $3,091,680 1.139 $35,214 +2.62%
2021-2022 $3,031,080 1.1321 $34,315 -3.02%

Permits for 1500 Foothill Road, Pleasanton

The complete history of permits filed for 1500 Foothill Road, Pleasanton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/27/2020
12/04/2018
10/04/2018
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1500 Foothill Road, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

Pleasanton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,529,750
-5.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$781
-9.2% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pleasanton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pleasanton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pleasanton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1500 Foothill Road, Pleasanton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1500 Foothill Road, Pleasanton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.