Alameda County  »  1274 Alcatraz Ave

1274 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1274 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1274 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94702
County Alameda
Neighborhood Southwest Berkeley
Parcel ID 52-1446-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 1274 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 05/05/2016
Sale price $540,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,280

Lot & Building Information for 1274 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 3,670
Building class 3 Units, Lesser Quality Than 2300 or Unknown Legal (2600)
Acreage 0.1
Units 3
Year built 1908
Stories 3
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Multiple-Family Residential (R-2A)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1274 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1274 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1274 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1274 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702?

1274 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 was built in 1908 and has a total of 3,670 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1274 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,328,132, the tax amount paid for 1274 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 is $16,366.

When was 1274 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 last sold?

1274 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 was last sold in 02/15/2017.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1274 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1274 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/2016 $540,500
05/18/2015 $1,081,000
05/30/2013 $748,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1274 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1274 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/15/2017 Deed of Trust 11/01/2046
02/15/2017 Grant Deed
07/12/2016 Quitclaim Deed
05/05/2016 Grant Deed
05/18/2015 Deed of Trust 06/01/2045
05/18/2015 Grant Deed
01/16/2014 Declaration Restrictions
05/30/2013 Interspousal Transfer Deed
05/30/2013 Grant Deed
12/13/2012 Quitclaim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1274 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1274 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,367
Current property tax $16,280
Market value $1,328,132

Assessment History for 1274 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1274 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,328,132 1.2323 $16,367 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,302,095 1.2033 $15,668 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,276,567 1.206 $15,395 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,251,537 1.2172 $15,234 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,227,002 1.2508 $15,347 +3.75%

Permits for 1274 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1274 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1274 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1274 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yu Ming Charter School NR Charter K-8 445 0.11
Yu Ming Charter NR Charter K-8 766 0.11
Aspire Berkley Maynard Academy 4 Charter K-8 523 0.17
Emeryville Preschool Students NR Public 20 0.46
American International Montessori School NR Private K-6 57 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Yu Ming Charter School NR Charter K-8 445 0.11
Yu Ming Charter NR Charter K-8 766 0.11
Aspire Berkley Maynard Academy 4 Charter K-8 523 0.17
Emeryville Preschool Students NR Public 20 0.46
Ecole Bilingue de Berkeley NR Private PK-8 440 0.65

Nearest high schools

Emeryville Preschool Students NR Public 20 0.46
Home And Hospital Program NR Public K-12 12 0.74
Young Adult Program NR Public 12 126 0.74
Emery Secondary School 6 Public 9-12 187 0.80
Berkeley Technology Academy 5 Public 10-12 49 1.02

Neighbors for 1274 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley

Here are the neighbors for 1274 Alcatraz Avenue, Berkeley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1267 65th St, Berkeley 1,198 07/27/2010 $315,000
1438 Alcatraz Ave, Berkeley 1,767 09/10/2012
1444 Alcatraz Ave, Berkeley 5,591 01/25/2010 $450,000
1275 Alcatraz Ave, Berkeley 2,170 03/01/2024
1254 67th St, Berkeley 1,084 10/01/2020 $1,050,000
3246 Idaho St, Berkeley 1,090 09/09/2021 $1,050,000
1279 Alcatraz Ave, Berkeley 4,084 07/24/2018
1308 Alcatraz Ave, Berkeley 1,206 01/14/2025
1414 Alcatraz Ave, Berkeley 1,025 05/20/2005 $480,000
1524 Alcatraz Ave, Berkeley 1,002 08/28/2025 $533,000
3302 Idaho St, Berkeley 1,787 12/07/2012 $472,500
1416 Alcatraz Ave, Berkeley 1,466 07/23/1992 $115,000
3232 Idaho St, Berkeley 1,883 05/27/2020
3236 Idaho St, Berkeley 840 02/03/2016
1310 Alcatraz Ave, Berkeley 1,750 02/15/2013
1312 Alcatraz Ave, Berkeley 1,553 03/01/2021
1270 Alcatraz Ave, Berkeley 2,500 11/22/2024 $900,000
3228 Idaho St, Berkeley 3,246 12/14/2022
1308 66th St, Berkeley 1,620 04/30/2008 $303,500
1408 Alcatraz Ave, Berkeley 1,194 09/07/2021