Alameda County  »  3246 Idaho St

3246 Idaho Street, Berkeley, CA 94702 Property Information

3246 Idaho Street, Berkeley, CA 94702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3246 Idaho Street, Berkeley, CA 94702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3246 Idaho Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94702
County Alameda
Neighborhood Southwest Berkeley
Parcel ID 52-1448-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 3246 Idaho Street, Berkeley

Sale date 09/09/2021
Sale price $1,050,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,645

Lot & Building Information for 3246 Idaho Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 1,090
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.09
Units 1
Year built 1924
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Multiple-Family Residential (R-2A)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 3246 Idaho Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 3246 Idaho Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3246 Idaho Street, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3246 Idaho Street, Berkeley, CA 94702?

3246 Idaho Street, Berkeley, CA 94702 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,090 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3246 Idaho Street, Berkeley, CA 94702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,114,260, the tax amount paid for 3246 Idaho Street, Berkeley, CA 94702 is $13,731.

When was 3246 Idaho Street, Berkeley, CA 94702 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3246 Idaho Street, Berkeley, CA 94702 was last sold in 09/09/2021 for $1,050,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3246 Idaho Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3246 Idaho Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2021 $1,050,000
10/16/2017 $965,000
07/14/2010 $313,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3246 Idaho Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3246 Idaho Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/09/2021 Deed of trust 10/01/2051
09/09/2021 Grant Deed
01/05/2021 Deed of trust 01/01/2051
10/16/2017 Deed of Trust
10/16/2017 Grant Deed
08/24/2016 Deed of Trust 09/01/2046
08/24/2016 Grant Deed
08/04/2014 Deed of Trust 08/01/2044
08/04/2014 Grant Deed
02/24/2014 Deed of Trust
Request Notice Default/Delinq
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3246 Idaho Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 3246 Idaho Street, Berkeley, CA 94702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,731
Current property tax $13,645
Market value $1,114,260

Assessment History for 3246 Idaho Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3246 Idaho Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,114,260 1.2323 $13,731 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,092,420 1.2033 $13,145 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,071,000 1.206 $12,916 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,050,000 1.2172 $12,781 +0.73%
2021-2022 $1,014,378 1.2508 $12,688 +3.76%

Permits for 3246 Idaho Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 3246 Idaho Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/16/2014
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 3246 Idaho Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3246 Idaho Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3246 Idaho Street, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.