Alameda County  »  3073 Bateman St

3073 Bateman Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3073 Bateman Street, Berkeley, CA 94705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3073 Bateman Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94705
County Alameda
Neighborhood Elmwood
Parcel ID 52-1560-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 3073 Bateman Street, Berkeley

Sale date 02/24/1989
Sale price $224,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,615

Lot & Building Information for 3073 Bateman Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 1,422
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.08
Units 1
Year built 1909
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 3073 Bateman Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 3073 Bateman Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3073 Bateman Street, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3073 Bateman Street, Berkeley, CA 94705?

3073 Bateman Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 was built in 1909 and has a total of 1,422 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3073 Bateman Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $462,660, the tax amount paid for 3073 Bateman Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 is $5,701.

When was 3073 Bateman Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 last sold?

3073 Bateman Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 was last sold in 06/05/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3073 Bateman Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3073 Bateman Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/24/1989 $224,500

Title Documents for 3073 Bateman Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/05/2013 Grant Deed
06/04/2013 Deed of Trust 06/01/2043
06/04/2013 Grant Deed
02/28/2013 Power of Attorney
09/25/1998 Deed
02/24/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3073 Bateman Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 3073 Bateman Street, Berkeley, CA 94705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,701
Current property tax $5,615
Market value $462,660

Assessment History for 3073 Bateman Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3073 Bateman Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $462,660 1.2323 $5,701 +4.46%
2024-2025 $453,590 1.2033 $5,458 +1.77%
2023-2024 $444,697 1.206 $5,363 +1.06%
2022-2023 $435,978 1.2172 $5,307 -0.73%
2021-2022 $427,430 1.2508 $5,346 +3.75%

Permits for 3073 Bateman Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 3073 Bateman Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/14/2018
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 3073 Bateman Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3073 Bateman Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3073 Bateman Street, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Escuela Bilingüe Internacional NR Private PK-8 367 0.22
Escuela Bilingüe Internacional NR Private PK-8 367 0.22
Peralta Elementary School 6 Public K-5 352 0.36
The Elmwood Academy NR Private K-8 106 0.47
Sylvia Mendez Elementary 8 Public K-5 370 0.47

Nearest middle schools

Escuela Bilingüe Internacional NR Private PK-8 367 0.22
Mentoring Academy NR Private 8-12 30 0.45
The Elmwood Academy NR Private K-8 106 0.47
Willard Middle School 8 Public 6-8 596 0.47
Claremont Middle School 6 Public 6-8 487 0.62

Nearest high schools

Mentoring Academy NR Private 8-12 30 0.45
Maybeck High School NR Private 9-12 109 0.56
Berkeley Technology Academy 5 Public 10-12 49 0.93
The College Preparatory School NR Private 9-12 362 0.97
Bentley School NR Private K-12 699 1.18

Neighbors for 3073 Bateman Street, Berkeley

Here are the neighbors for 3073 Bateman Street, Berkeley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2608 Webster St, Berkeley 2,413 08/16/2023
3032 Hillegass Ave, Berkeley 2,744 06/03/2015
3030 Hillegass Ave, Berkeley 2,248 09/29/1997
1449 66th St, Berkeley 1,081 04/30/1999
3035 Bateman St, Berkeley 1,666
3017 Bateman St, Berkeley 1,838 12/12/1997 $346,000
2602 Webster St, Berkeley 2,418 11/15/2023
3014 Benvenue Ave, Berkeley 1,840 10/04/2021
3050 Hillegass Ave, Berkeley 2,255 12/07/2012
1401 66th St, Berkeley 1,109 11/02/2018 $1,050,000
3036 Hillegass Ave, Berkeley 2,038 12/08/2022 $2,210,000
3028 Hillegass Ave, Berkeley 2,326 03/16/2015
3109 Sacramento St, Berkeley 2,227 12/07/2020 $700,000
3071 Bateman St, Berkeley 1,430 09/24/1991 $229,500
3027 Bateman St, Berkeley 1,517 06/02/2016
3079 Bateman St, Berkeley 3,003 05/13/2015
2509 Woolsey St, Berkeley 1,972 12/07/2012
3006 Benvenue Ave, Berkeley 1,946 04/23/2021
3075 Bateman St, Berkeley 1,425 02/05/2021 $1,750,000
1425 66th St, Berkeley 863