Alameda County  »  2602 Webster St

2602 Webster Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2602 Webster Street, Berkeley, CA 94705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2602 Webster Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94705
County Alameda
Neighborhood Elmwood
Parcel ID 52-1561-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2602 Webster Street, Berkeley

Sale date 07/31/1998
Sale price $465,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,896

Lot & Building Information for 2602 Webster Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 2,418
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.09
Units 1
Year built 1908
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 2602 Webster Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2602 Webster Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2602 Webster Street, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2602 Webster Street, Berkeley, CA 94705?

2602 Webster Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 was built in 1908 and has a total of 2,418 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2602 Webster Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $728,942, the tax amount paid for 2602 Webster Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 is $8,982.

When was 2602 Webster Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 last sold?

2602 Webster Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 was last sold in 11/15/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2602 Webster Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2602 Webster Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/1998 $465,000
05/19/1995 $375,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2602 Webster Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2602 Webster Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/15/2023 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
04/23/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
04/09/2021 Deed of trust 04/01/2051
11/29/2017 Deed of Trust 12/01/2047
11/01/2012 Deed of Trust 11/01/2042
07/31/1998 Deed
05/19/1995 Deed
05/19/1995 Deed
06/01/1994 Deed
09/02/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2602 Webster Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2602 Webster Street, Berkeley, CA 94705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,983
Current property tax $8,896
Market value $728,942

Assessment History for 2602 Webster Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2602 Webster Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $728,942 1.2323 $8,983 +4.46%
2024-2025 $714,653 1.2033 $8,599 +1.77%
2023-2024 $700,643 1.206 $8,450 +1.06%
2022-2023 $686,907 1.2172 $8,361 -0.74%
2021-2022 $673,440 1.2508 $8,423 +3.75%

Permits for 2602 Webster Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2602 Webster Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/11/2016
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2602 Webster Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2602 Webster Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2602 Webster Street, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Escuela Bilingüe Internacional NR Private PK-8 367 0.34
Escuela Bilingüe Internacional NR Private PK-8 367 0.34
The Elmwood Academy NR Private K-8 106 0.35
East Bay School for Girls NR Private K-5 0 0.37
Emerson Elementary School 7 Public K-5 270 0.44

Nearest middle schools

Escuela Bilingüe Internacional NR Private PK-8 367 0.34
The Elmwood Academy NR Private K-8 106 0.35
Willard Middle School 8 Public 6-8 596 0.39
Mentoring Academy NR Private 8-12 30 0.55
Claremont Middle School 6 Public 6-8 487 0.72

Nearest high schools

Maybeck High School NR Private 9-12 109 0.44
Mentoring Academy NR Private 8-12 30 0.55
Berkeley Technology Academy 5 Public 10-12 49 0.93
The College Preparatory School NR Private 9-12 362 0.98
Bentley School NR Private K-12 699 1.15

Neighbors for 2602 Webster Street, Berkeley

Here are the neighbors for 2602 Webster Street, Berkeley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2608 Webster St, Berkeley 2,413 08/16/2023
1439 67th St, Berkeley 2,474 10/15/2021 $1,497,000
2436 Prince St, Berkeley 1,691 08/10/2001
1449 66th St, Berkeley 1,081 04/30/1999
3014 Benvenue Ave, Berkeley 1,840 10/04/2021
3017 Bateman St, Berkeley 1,838 12/12/1997 $346,000
3035 Bateman St, Berkeley 1,666
1401 66th St, Berkeley 1,109 11/02/2018 $1,050,000
2611 Woolsey St, Berkeley 3,122 10/09/2024
3073 Bateman St, Berkeley 1,422 06/05/2013
1416 67th St, Berkeley 1,208 08/27/1998 $163,000
3109 Sacramento St, Berkeley 2,227 12/07/2020 $700,000
3000 Hillegass Ave, Berkeley 2,174 12/07/2007
3027 Bateman St, Berkeley 1,517 06/02/2016
3071 Bateman St, Berkeley 1,430 09/24/1991 $229,500
3079 Bateman St, Berkeley 3,003 05/13/2015
2509 Woolsey St, Berkeley 1,972 12/07/2012
3006 Benvenue Ave, Berkeley 1,946 04/23/2021
3058 Benvenue Ave, Berkeley 1,374 07/28/2020
3075 Bateman St, Berkeley 1,425 02/05/2021 $1,750,000