Alameda County  »  3032 Claremont Ave

3032 Claremont Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3032 Claremont Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3032 Claremont Avenue, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 3036 Claremont Ave
3038 Claremont Ave
2842 Prince St
Zip code 94705
County Alameda
Neighborhood Elmwood
Parcel ID 52-1563-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 3032 Claremont Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 03/01/2017
Sale price $3,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,022

Lot & Building Information for 3032 Claremont Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 3,468
Building class One Story Store (3100)
Acreage 0.11
Units 4
Year built 1908
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 3032 Claremont Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 3032 Claremont Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3032 Claremont Avenue, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 3032 Claremont Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Store (3100) located at 3032 Claremont Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 has a total of 3,468 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,009.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3032 Claremont Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705?

3032 Claremont Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 was built in 1908 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,624,784.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3032 Claremont Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3032 Claremont Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/01/2017 $3,500,000

Title Documents for 3032 Claremont Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/22/2025 Declaration
Easement
08/22/2025 Declaration
Easement
08/15/2019 Easement
10/02/2017 Reconveyance
03/01/2017 Grant Deed
02/20/2009 Deed
02/20/2009 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3032 Claremont Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 3032 Claremont Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $20,022
Market value $1,624,784

Assessment History for 3032 Claremont Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3032 Claremont Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,624,784 1.2323 $20,022 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,592,934 1.2033 $19,168 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,561,700 1.206 $18,834 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,531,082 1.2172 $18,636 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,501,066 1.2508 $18,775 +3.75%

Permits for 3032 Claremont Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 3032 Claremont Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/22/2019
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 3032 Claremont Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,991
Median age 44.1
Average household income $242,852
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 5,886
Owner occupied units 59.4%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,730,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3032 Claremont Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).