Alameda County  »  3070 Claremont Ave

3070 Claremont Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3070 Claremont Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3070 Claremont Avenue, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 3074 Claremont Ave
3076 Claremont Ave
3080 Claremont Ave
Zip code 94705
County Alameda
Neighborhood Elmwood
Parcel ID 52-1563-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 3070 Claremont Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 09/12/2008
Sale price $1,650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,402

Lot & Building Information for 3070 Claremont Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 7,435
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.2
Rooms 8
Units 8
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 3070 Claremont Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 3070 Claremont Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3070 Claremont Avenue, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 3070 Claremont Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 3070 Claremont Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 has a total of 7,435 square feet and a current price per square foot of $221.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3070 Claremont Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705?

3070 Claremont Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,142,481.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 8 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3070 Claremont Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3070 Claremont Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/12/2008 $1,650,000

Title Documents for 3070 Claremont Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/24/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
10/24/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
10/24/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
10/24/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
10/01/2015 Subordination (Lease)
10/01/2015 Subordination (Lease)
10/01/2015 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
09/12/2008 Deed
04/24/2008 Deed
04/09/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3070 Claremont Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 3070 Claremont Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $26,402
Market value $2,142,481

Assessment History for 3070 Claremont Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3070 Claremont Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,142,481 1.2323 $26,402 +4.46%
2024-2025 $2,100,486 1.2033 $25,275 +1.77%
2023-2024 $2,059,306 1.206 $24,835 +1.06%
2022-2023 $2,018,941 1.2172 $24,575 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,979,358 1.2508 $24,758 +3.72%

Permits for 3070 Claremont Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 3070 Claremont Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/05/2022
10/09/2019
07/13/2017
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 3070 Claremont Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 14,149
Median age 44
Average household income $227,991
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 5,823
Owner occupied units 59.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,631,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3070 Claremont Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).