Alameda County  »  2975 Telegraph Ave

2975 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2975 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2975 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94705
County Alameda
Neighborhood Elmwood
Parcel ID 52-1572-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 2975 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 08/23/2019
Sale price $1,260,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,334

Lot & Building Information for 2975 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 4,654
Building class Medical - Dental Building (9300)
Acreage 0.15
Year built 1948
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2975 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2975 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2975 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 2975 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Medical - Dental Building (9300) located at 2975 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 has a total of 4,654 square feet and a current price per square foot of $270.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2975 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705?

2975 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,731,273.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2975 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2975 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2019 $1,260,000
11/07/2014 $439,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2975 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2975 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/23/2019 Grant Deed
08/23/2019 Interspousal Transfer Deed
05/21/2015 Grant Deed
11/07/2014 Grant Deed
01/13/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2975 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2975 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $21,334
Market value $1,731,273

Assessment History for 2975 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2975 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,731,273 1.2323 $21,334 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,697,332 1.2033 $20,424 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,664,055 1.206 $20,069 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,631,429 1.2172 $19,858 +141.14%
2021-2022 $658,387 1.2508 $8,235 +3.76%

Permits for 2975 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2975 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/15/2014
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2975 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 14,149
Median age 44
Average household income $227,991
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 5,823
Owner occupied units 59.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,631,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2975 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).