Alameda County  »  2435 Webster St

2435 Webster Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2435 Webster Street, Berkeley, CA 94705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2435 Webster Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94705
County Alameda
Neighborhood Elmwood
Parcel ID 52-1573-66

Sales & Tax Overview for 2435 Webster Street, Berkeley

Sale date 02/02/2016
Sale price $2,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $37,058

Lot & Building Information for 2435 Webster Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 5,820
Building class Medical - Dental Building (9300)
Acreage 0.13
Year built 1961
Stories 3
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2435 Webster Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2435 Webster Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2435 Webster Street, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 2435 Webster Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Medical - Dental Building (9300) located at 2435 Webster Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 has a total of 5,820 square feet and a current price per square foot of $412.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2435 Webster Street, Berkeley, CA 94705?

2435 Webster Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,007,257.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2435 Webster Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2435 Webster Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/02/2016 $2,400,000

Title Documents for 2435 Webster Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/02/2016 Subordination (Lease)
02/02/2016 Deed of Trust
02/02/2016 Grant Deed
02/28/2002 Deed
06/11/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2435 Webster Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2435 Webster Street, Berkeley, CA 94705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $37,058
Market value $3,007,257

Assessment History for 2435 Webster Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2435 Webster Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,007,257 1.2323 $37,058 +4.46%
2024-2025 $2,948,294 1.2033 $35,477 +1.77%
2023-2024 $2,890,500 1.206 $34,859 +1.06%
2022-2023 $2,833,824 1.2172 $34,493 -0.74%
2021-2022 $2,778,264 1.2508 $34,751 +3.76%

Permits for 2435 Webster Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2435 Webster Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/08/2018
11/29/2016
06/10/2013
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2435 Webster Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,991
Median age 44.1
Average household income $242,852
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 5,886
Owner occupied units 59.4%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,730,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2435 Webster Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).