Alameda County  »  2315 Prince St

2315 Prince Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

2315 Prince Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2315 Prince Street, Berkeley, CA 94705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2315 Prince Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94705
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Berkeley
Parcel ID 52-1576-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 2315 Prince Street, Berkeley

Sale date 05/21/2018
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,423

Lot & Building Information for 2315 Prince Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 2,198
Total sqft 2,198
Building class One to Five Story Office Building (9400)
Acreage 0.08
Buildings on lot 2
Units 6
Year built 1910
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2315 Prince Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2315 Prince Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2315 Prince Street, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 2315 Prince Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One to Five Story Office Building (9400) located at 2315 Prince Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 has a total of 2,198 square feet and a current price per square foot of $500.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2315 Prince Street, Berkeley, CA 94705?

2315 Prince Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,251,590.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 6 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2315 Prince Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2315 Prince Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/21/2018 $1,100,000

Title Documents for 2315 Prince Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/29/2023 Affidavit of death
05/21/2018 Grant Deed
01/20/1995 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2315 Prince Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2315 Prince Street, Berkeley, CA 94705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $15,423
Market value $1,251,590

Assessment History for 2315 Prince Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2315 Prince Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,251,590 1.2323 $15,423 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,227,049 1.2033 $14,765 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,202,992 1.206 $14,508 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,179,408 1.2172 $14,356 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,156,286 1.2508 $14,463 +3.76%

Permits for 2315 Prince Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2315 Prince Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 14,149
Median age 44
Average household income $227,991
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 5,823
Owner occupied units 59.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,631,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2315 Prince Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map