Alameda County  »  3030 Telegraph Ave

3030 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3030 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3030 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 2330 Webster St
2336 Webster St
Zip code 94705
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Berkeley
Parcel ID 52-1576-27-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 3030 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 04/01/2026
Sale price $1,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $58,719

Lot & Building Information for 3030 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 11,491
Total sqft 13,571
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.5
Buildings on lot 3
Rooms 18
Units 4
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 3030 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 3030 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3030 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 3030 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 3030 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 has a total of 11,491 square feet and a current price per square foot of $152.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3030 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705?

3030 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,765,032.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3030 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3030 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2026 $1,750,000
07/01/2022 $4,600,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3030 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3030 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/01/2026 Deed
09/27/2024 Assignment lease
09/27/2024 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
07/16/2024 Grant Deed
12/28/2023 Grant Deed
12/28/2023 Notice lot line adjmnt (sb1342 of 2012)
07/01/2022 Corporation Grant Deed
03/30/2018 Grant Deed
12/28/2017 Grant Deed
08/25/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3030 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 3030 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $58,719
Market value $4,765,032

Assessment History for 3030 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3030 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,765,032 1.2323 $58,719 +4.00%
2024-2025 $4,692,000 1.2033 $56,459 +1.77%
2023-2024 $4,600,000 1.206 $55,476 +156.37%
2022-2023 $1,777,782 1.2172 $21,639 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,742,923 1.2508 $21,800 +3.75%

Permits for 3030 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 3030 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/08/2025
10/15/2024
09/19/2024
09/19/2024
09/19/2024
03/09/2017
Unlock the permit history for 3030 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,991
Median age 44.1
Average household income $242,852
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 5,886
Owner occupied units 59.4%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,730,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3030 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).