Alameda County  »  3000 Telegraph Ave

3000 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3000 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3000 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94705
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Berkeley
Parcel ID 52-1577-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 3000 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

Property tax $274,816

Lot & Building Information for 3000 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 28,014
Building class Supermarket (3800)
Acreage 1.24
Units 1
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 3000 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 3000 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3000 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

How many square feet does 3000 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 have?

This Supermarket (3800) located at 3000 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 has a total of 28,014 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3000 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705?

3000 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $22,301,076.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3000 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3000 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3000 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/18/1998 Deed
07/15/1994 Deed
03/13/1989 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3000 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 3000 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $274,816
Market value $22,301,076

Assessment History for 3000 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3000 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $22,301,076 1.2323 $274,816 +4.46%
2024-2025 $21,863,800 1.2033 $263,087 +1.77%
2023-2024 $21,435,148 1.206 $258,508 +1.06%
2022-2023 $21,014,924 1.2172 $255,794 +424.90%
2021-2022 $3,896,101 1.2508 $48,732 +3.76%

Permits for 3000 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 3000 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/23/2025
04/13/2022
01/10/2022
10/14/2021
07/30/2020
06/17/2020
01/16/2018
05/21/2015
Unlock the permit history for 3000 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,991
Median age 44.1
Average household income $242,852
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 5,886
Owner occupied units 59.4%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,730,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3000 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).