Alameda County  »  94703  »  Adeline St  »  3031 Adeline St

3031 Adeline Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3031 Adeline Street, Berkeley, CA 94703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3031 Adeline Street, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 3049 Adeline St
3051 Adeline St
1915 Essex St
Zip code 94703
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Berkeley
Parcel ID 53-1595-9-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 3031 Adeline Street, Berkeley

Sale date 10/05/2012
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,289

Lot & Building Information for 3031 Adeline Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 13,074
Total sqft 13,074
Building class Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200)
Acreage 0.62
Buildings on lot 3
Units 6
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 3031 Adeline Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 3031 Adeline Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3031 Adeline Street, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 3031 Adeline Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200) located at 3031 Adeline Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 has a total of 13,074 square feet and a current price per square foot of $114.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3031 Adeline Street, Berkeley, CA 94703?

3031 Adeline Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 was built in 1928 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,971,069.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 6 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3031 Adeline Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3031 Adeline Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/2012 $1,500,000
03/11/1998 $740,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3031 Adeline Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3031 Adeline Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/09/2016 Notice Compliance
10/05/2012 Reconveyance
10/05/2012 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
10/05/2012 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
10/05/2012 Grant Deed
03/11/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3031 Adeline Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 3031 Adeline Street, Berkeley, CA 94703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $24,289
Market value $1,971,069

Assessment History for 3031 Adeline Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3031 Adeline Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,971,069 1.2323 $24,289 +11.47%
2024-2025 $1,810,859 1.2033 $21,790 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,775,354 1.206 $21,411 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,740,554 1.2172 $21,186 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,706,429 1.2508 $21,344 +3.76%

Permits for 3031 Adeline Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 3031 Adeline Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/16/2025
01/22/2025
01/06/2021
11/12/2019
11/12/2019
11/18/2016
06/10/2015
03/27/2014
Unlock the permit history for 3031 Adeline Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 20,874
Median age 37
Average household income $160,152
Family households 45.1%
Occupied housing units 8,732
Owner occupied units 39.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,374,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,130,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3031 Adeline Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).