Alameda County  »  94703  »  Julia St  »  1518 Julia St

1518 Julia Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

1518 Julia Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1518 Julia Street, Berkeley, CA 94703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1518 Julia Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94703
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Berkeley
Parcel ID 53-1611-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 1518 Julia Street, Berkeley

Sale date 08/18/2022
Sale price $1,450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,590

Lot & Building Information for 1518 Julia Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 3,590
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.12
Units 5
Stories 2
Bathrooms 6

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Multiple-Family Residential (R-2A)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1518 Julia Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1518 Julia Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1518 Julia Street, Berkeley

How many square feet does 1518 Julia Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 have?

This Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700) located at 1518 Julia Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 has a total of 3,590 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1518 Julia Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,508,580, the tax amount paid for 1518 Julia Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 is $18,590.

When was 1518 Julia Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1518 Julia Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 was last sold in 08/18/2022 for $1,450,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s) and 1 commercial spaces.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1518 Julia Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1518 Julia Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/18/2022 $1,450,000
03/22/1995 $215,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1518 Julia Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1518 Julia Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/18/2022 Assignment of rents
08/18/2022 Deed of trust
08/18/2022 Grant Deed
06/24/1999 Deed
09/23/1996 Deed
03/22/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1518 Julia Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1518 Julia Street, Berkeley, CA 94703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,590
Market value $1,508,580

Assessment History for 1518 Julia Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1518 Julia Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,508,580 1.2323 $18,590 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,479,000 1.2033 $17,797 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,450,000 1.206 $17,487 +322.19%
2022-2023 $340,291 1.2172 $4,142 -0.74%
2021-2022 $333,619 1.2508 $4,173 +3.76%

Permits for 1518 Julia Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1518 Julia Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1518 Julia Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1518 Julia Street, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools