Alameda County  »  1245 Ashby Ave

1245 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 Property Information

1245 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1245 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1245 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 1247 Ashby Ave
Zip code 94702
County Alameda
Neighborhood Southwest Berkeley
Parcel ID 53-1628-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 1245 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 07/29/2004
Sale price $975,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,643

Lot & Building Information for 1245 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 5,634
Total sqft 5,634
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.21
Buildings on lot 2
Units 7
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1245 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1245 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1245 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley

How many square feet does 1245 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 have?

This Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700) located at 1245 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 has a total of 5,634 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1245 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,357,541, the tax amount paid for 1245 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 is $16,728.

When was 1245 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1245 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702 was last sold in 07/29/2004 for $975,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 7 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1245 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1245 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2004 $975,000

Title Documents for 1245 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/04/2020 Cancellation (agency documents
10/17/2019 Financing Statement Continuation
10/30/2014 Ucc Amendment(3&+ PGS)
04/02/2014 Notice
07/29/2004 Deed
10/14/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1245 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1245 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,729
Current property tax $16,643
Market value $1,357,541

Assessment History for 1245 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1245 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,357,541 1.2323 $16,729 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,330,932 1.2033 $16,015 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,304,838 1.206 $15,736 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,279,261 1.2172 $15,571 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,254,180 1.2508 $15,687 +3.67%

Permits for 1245 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1245 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/18/2019
04/05/2017
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1245 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,635
Median age 41.5
Average household income $160,344
Family households 52.6%
Occupied housing units 7,662
Owner occupied units 51.2%
Average number of people per household 2.28
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,229,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,116,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1245 Ashby Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).