Alameda County  »  809 Anthony St

809 Anthony Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

809 Anthony Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

809 Anthony Street, Berkeley, CA 94710
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 809 Anthony Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94710
County Alameda
Neighborhood Southwest Berkeley
Parcel ID 53-1644-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 809 Anthony Street, Berkeley

Sale date 07/11/2008
Sale price $1,560,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,754

Lot & Building Information for 809 Anthony Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 10,320
Total sqft 10,320
Building class Warehouse (4100)
Acreage 0.24
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 809 Anthony Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 809 Anthony Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 809 Anthony Street, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 809 Anthony Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (4100) located at 809 Anthony Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 has a total of 10,320 square feet and a current price per square foot of $151.

What is the year built & the current market value of 809 Anthony Street, Berkeley, CA 94710?

809 Anthony Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,008,765.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 809 Anthony Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 809 Anthony Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/2008 $1,560,000
03/26/1997 $670,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 809 Anthony Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 809 Anthony Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/11/2008 Deed
10/03/2000 Deed
03/26/1997 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 809 Anthony Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 809 Anthony Street, Berkeley, CA 94710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $24,754
Market value $2,008,765

Assessment History for 809 Anthony Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 809 Anthony Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,008,765 1.2323 $24,754 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,969,390 1.2033 $23,698 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,930,780 1.206 $23,285 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,892,935 1.2172 $23,041 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,855,822 1.2508 $23,213 +3.76%

Permits for 809 Anthony Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 809 Anthony Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/20/2017
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 809 Anthony Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,144
Median age 38
Average household income $156,926
Family households 49.0%
Occupied housing units 3,744
Owner occupied units 35.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,127,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $928,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 809 Anthony Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).