Alameda County  »  2826 8th St

2826 8th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

2826 8th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2826 8th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2826 8th Street, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 2824 8th St
Zip code 94710
County Alameda
Neighborhood Southwest Berkeley
Parcel ID 53-1658-11-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2826 8th Street, Berkeley

Property tax $2,207

Lot & Building Information for 2826 8th Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 8,350
Building class Industrial Light/Manufacturing (4200)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2826 8th Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2826 8th Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2826 8th Street, Berkeley

How many square feet does 2826 8th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 have?

This Industrial Light/Manufacturing (4200) located at 2826 8th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 has a total of 8,350 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2826 8th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710?

2826 8th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $179,097.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 2826 8th Street, Berkeley

No photo available
2824 8th St
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/03/2026
Last updated 04/08/2026
Lot size 0.23 Acre
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Full Building Warehouse/Distribution $22.20/Sqft/Year 4,180 John Norheim
Steve Smith
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
2824 8th St
2826 8th Street, Berkeley
Property Industrial
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 4180 Sqft
Price $22.20/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2826 8th Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2826 8th Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2826 8th Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/13/2017 Deed of Trust
01/13/2017 Declaration Trust
01/13/2017 Declaration Trust
01/13/2017 Grant Deed
01/13/2017 Quitclaim Deed
01/13/2017 Quitclaim Deed
01/13/2017 Quitclaim Deed
09/02/2015 Grant Deed
09/02/2015 Grant Deed
02/04/2009 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2826 8th Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2826 8th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $2,207
Market value $179,097

Assessment History for 2826 8th Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2826 8th Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $179,097 1.2323 $2,207 +4.46%
2024-2025 $175,586 1.2033 $2,113 +1.77%
2023-2024 $172,143 1.206 $2,076 +1.06%
2022-2023 $168,769 1.2172 $2,054 -0.76%
2021-2022 $165,459 1.2508 $2,070 +3.78%

Permits for 2826 8th Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2826 8th Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/27/2016
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2826 8th Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,144
Median age 38
Average household income $156,926
Family households 49.0%
Occupied housing units 3,744
Owner occupied units 35.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,127,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $928,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2826 8th Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).