Alameda County  »  2550 9th St

Parker Plaza - 2550 9th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Parker Plaza - 2550 9th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2550 9th Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94710
County Alameda
Neighborhood Southwest Berkeley
Parcel ID 54-1778-2-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 2550 9th Street, Berkeley

Property tax $116,102

Lot & Building Information for 2550 9th Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 54,450
Total sqft 54,450
Building class One to Five Story Office Building (9400)
Acreage 1.25
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2550 9th Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2550 9th Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2550 9th Street, Berkeley

How many square feet does Parker Plaza - 2550 9th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 have?

This One to Five Story Office Building (9400) located at Parker Plaza - 2550 9th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 has a total of 54,450 square feet.

What is the market value of Parker Plaza - 2550 9th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710?

The current market value is $9,421,567.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2550 9th Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2550 9th Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2550 9th Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/12/2025 Deed of Reconveyance
12/12/2025 Ucc Financing Statement Amendment
12/12/2025 Assignment of Rents
12/12/2025 Deed of Trust
02/16/2022 Agreement
02/16/2022 Agreement
08/18/2021 Subordination (lease)
12/03/2015 Agreement
12/03/2015 Assignment of Rents
12/03/2015 Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2550 9th Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for Parker Plaza - Parker Plaza - 2550 9th Street, Berkeley, CA 94710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $116,102
Market value $9,421,567

Assessment History for 2550 9th Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2550 9th Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,421,567 1.2323 $116,102 +4.46%
2024-2025 $9,236,863 1.2033 $111,147 +1.77%
2023-2024 $9,055,767 1.206 $109,213 +1.06%
2022-2023 $8,878,211 1.2172 $108,066 -0.74%
2021-2022 $8,704,141 1.2508 $108,871 +3.76%

Permits for 2550 9th Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2550 9th Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/12/2018
11/07/2017
08/21/2015
06/02/2014
       
Unlock the permit history for 2550 9th Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,144
Median age 38
Average household income $156,926
Family households 49.0%
Occupied housing units 3,744
Owner occupied units 35.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,127,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $928,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2550 9th Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).