Alameda County  »  1000 Dwight Way

1000 Dwight Way, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

1000 Dwight Way, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1000 Dwight Way, Berkeley, CA 94710
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1000 Dwight Way, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 2501 9th St
Zip code 94710
County Alameda
Neighborhood Southwest Berkeley
Parcel ID 54-1779-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1000 Dwight Way, Berkeley

Sale date 10/28/2014
Sale price $4,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1000 Dwight Way, Berkeley

Building sqft 15,686
Building class One to Five Story Office Building (9400)
Acreage 0.4
Rooms 29
Units 3
Year built 2000
Stories 3
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 1000 Dwight Way, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1000 Dwight Way, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1000 Dwight Way, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 1000 Dwight Way, Berkeley, CA 94710 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One to Five Story Office Building (9400) located at 1000 Dwight Way, Berkeley, CA 94710 has a total of 15,686 square feet and a current price per square foot of $286.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1000 Dwight Way, Berkeley, CA 94710?

1000 Dwight Way, Berkeley, CA 94710 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,408,145.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1000 Dwight Way, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1000 Dwight Way, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2014 $4,500,000
04/08/1994 $156,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1000 Dwight Way, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1000 Dwight Way, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/28/2014 Grant Deed
04/08/1994 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1000 Dwight Way, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1000 Dwight Way, Berkeley, CA 94710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $66,645
Current property tax $0
Market value $5,408,145

Assessment History for 1000 Dwight Way, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1000 Dwight Way, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,408,145 1.2323 $66,645 +4.46%
2024-2025 $5,302,125 1.2033 $63,800 +1.77%
2023-2024 $5,198,175 1.206 $62,690 +1.06%
2022-2023 $5,096,250 1.2172 $62,032 -0.74%
2021-2022 $4,996,350 1.2508 $62,494 +3.76%

Permits for 1000 Dwight Way, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1000 Dwight Way, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/06/2017
01/11/2016
03/20/2015
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1000 Dwight Way, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,380
Median age 39.6
Average household income $150,743
Family households 48.5%
Occupied housing units 3,780
Owner occupied units 36.8%
Average number of people per household 2.16
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,116,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $944,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1000 Dwight Way, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).