Alameda County  »  94703  »  Carleton St  »  1601 Carleton St

1601 Carleton Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1601 Carleton Street, Berkeley, CA 94703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1601 Carleton Street, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 2615 California St
Zip code 94703
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Berkeley
Parcel ID 54-1804-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 1601 Carleton Street, Berkeley

Sale date 06/06/2014
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,041

Lot & Building Information for 1601 Carleton Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 4,308
Total sqft 4,308
Building class Two, Three or Four Single Family Homes (2100)
Acreage 0.15
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 2015
Stories 2
Bedrooms 9
Bathrooms 6

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Two-Family Residential (R-2)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1601 Carleton Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1601 Carleton Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1601 Carleton Street, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1601 Carleton Street, Berkeley, CA 94703?

1601 Carleton Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 was built in 2015 and has a total of 4,308 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1601 Carleton Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,788,620, the tax amount paid for 1601 Carleton Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 is $22,041.

When was 1601 Carleton Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1601 Carleton Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 was last sold in 06/06/2014 for $600,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1601 Carleton Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1601 Carleton Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/06/2014 $600,000

Title Documents for 1601 Carleton Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/14/2016 Deed of Trust 01/01/2047
06/06/2014 Grant Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1601 Carleton Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1601 Carleton Street, Berkeley, CA 94703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $22,041
Market value $1,788,620

Assessment History for 1601 Carleton Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1601 Carleton Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,788,620 1.2323 $22,041 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,753,554 1.2033 $21,101 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,719,178 1.206 $20,733 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,685,470 1.2172 $20,516 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,652,430 1.2508 $20,669 +3.76%

Permits for 1601 Carleton Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1601 Carleton Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/17/2015
01/29/2015
06/02/2014
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1601 Carleton Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1601 Carleton Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1601 Carleton Street, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Walden Center And School NR Private K-6 77 0.34
Berkeley Independent Study K-8 NR Public K-8 36 0.42
Washington Elementary School 7 Public K-5 395 0.51
Berkwood Hedge NR Private K-5 91 0.51
Malcolm X Elementary School 7 Public K-5 459 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Longfellow Arts And Technology Middle School 7 Public 6-8 450 0.11
Berkeley Independent Study K-8 NR Public K-8 36 0.42
Shu Ren International School NR Private PK, K-8 55 0.62
Berkeley Special Education Preschool NR Public 90 0.68
Ecole Bilingue de Berkeley NR Private PK-8 440 0.74

Nearest high schools

Berkeley Technology Academy 5 Public 10-12 49 0.38
Berkeley High School 8 Public 9-12 3,204 0.68
Berkeley Special Education Preschool NR Public 90 0.68
REALM Charter NR Charter 6-12 383 1.05
Realm Charter High School NR Charter 9-12 344 1.05

Neighbors for 1601 Carleton Street, Berkeley

Here are the neighbors for 1601 Carleton Street, Berkeley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2605 California St, Berkeley 2,072 07/06/2006
2536 McGee Ave, Berkeley 1,008 03/20/2006
2614 McGee Ave, Berkeley 1,137 02/02/1999 $45,000
1624 Carleton St, Berkeley 1,112 03/21/2003 $368,000
1647 Carleton St, Berkeley 1,911 09/02/2016
2609 California St, Berkeley 1,185 07/30/1998 $149,000
2601 California St, Berkeley 1,141 08/03/1989 $197,000
1612 Parker St, Berkeley 6,000 01/06/2006
1641 Carleton St, Berkeley 1,580 10/01/2021 $1,487,000
1614 Parker St, Berkeley 1,502 05/02/2003 $399,000
1615 Carleton St, Berkeley 4,214 11/04/2020
1622 Parker St, Berkeley 5,000 12/18/2015 $1,462,500
1624 Parker St, Berkeley 1,326 08/26/2015
2610 McGee Ave, Berkeley 1,224 03/26/2021
1613 Derby St, Berkeley 896 02/11/2025
1618 Parker St, Berkeley 867 10/14/2014
2608 McGee Ave, Berkeley 2,096 07/12/2024 $1,500,000
2606 McGee Ave, Berkeley 966 09/20/2006
2528 McGee Ave, Berkeley 1,153 05/07/2019 $1,275,000
1621 Carleton St, Berkeley 1,011