Alameda County  »  94703  »  California St  »  2601 California St

2601 California Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2601 California Street, Berkeley, CA 94703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2601 California Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94703
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Berkeley
Parcel ID 54-1804-18-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 2601 California Street, Berkeley

Sale date 08/03/1989
Sale price $197,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,380

Lot & Building Information for 2601 California Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 1,141
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.1
Units 1
Year built 1931
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Two-Family Residential (R-2)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 2601 California Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2601 California Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2601 California Street, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2601 California Street, Berkeley, CA 94703?

2601 California Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 was built in 1931 and has a total of 1,141 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2601 California Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $362,424, the tax amount paid for 2601 California Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 is $4,466.

When was 2601 California Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2601 California Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 was last sold in 08/03/1989 for $197,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2601 California Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2601 California Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/03/1989 $197,000

Title Documents for 2601 California Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/03/1989 Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2601 California Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2601 California Street, Berkeley, CA 94703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,466
Current property tax $4,380
Market value $362,424

Assessment History for 2601 California Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2601 California Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $362,424 1.2323 $4,466 +4.46%
2024-2025 $355,318 1.2033 $4,276 +1.77%
2023-2024 $348,352 1.206 $4,201 +1.06%
2022-2023 $341,522 1.2172 $4,157 -0.74%
2021-2022 $334,826 1.2508 $4,188 +3.76%

Permits for 2601 California Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2601 California Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2601 California Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2601 California Street, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Walden Center And School NR Private K-6 77 0.32
Berkeley Independent Study K-8 NR Public K-8 36 0.42
Washington Elementary School 7 Public K-5 395 0.48
Berkwood Hedge NR Private K-5 91 0.48
Shu Ren International School NR Private PK, K-8 55 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Longfellow Arts And Technology Middle School 7 Public 6-8 450 0.15
Berkeley Independent Study K-8 NR Public K-8 36 0.42
Shu Ren International School NR Private PK, K-8 55 0.59
Berkeley Special Education Preschool NR Public 90 0.65
The Berkeley School NR Private K-8 164 0.73

Nearest high schools

Berkeley Technology Academy 5 Public 10-12 49 0.39
Berkeley Special Education Preschool NR Public 90 0.65
Berkeley High School 8 Public 9-12 3,204 0.65
REALM Charter NR Charter 6-12 383 1.03
Realm Charter High School NR Charter 9-12 344 1.04

Neighbors for 2601 California Street, Berkeley

Here are the neighbors for 2601 California Street, Berkeley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2536 McGee Ave, Berkeley 1,008 03/20/2006
2605 California St, Berkeley 2,072 07/06/2006
1601 Carleton St, Berkeley 4,308 06/06/2014 $600,000
2614 McGee Ave, Berkeley 1,137 02/02/1999 $45,000
1647 Carleton St, Berkeley 1,911 09/02/2016
2609 California St, Berkeley 1,185 07/30/1998 $149,000
1612 Parker St, Berkeley 6,000 01/06/2006
1641 Carleton St, Berkeley 1,580 10/01/2021 $1,487,000
1614 Parker St, Berkeley 1,502 05/02/2003 $399,000
1615 Carleton St, Berkeley 4,214 11/04/2020
1622 Parker St, Berkeley 5,000 12/18/2015 $1,462,500
1624 Parker St, Berkeley 1,326 08/26/2015
2538 McGee Ave, Berkeley 1,008 12/20/2024
2542 McGee Ave, Berkeley 1,008 03/29/2023
1633 Parker St, Berkeley 1,835 03/23/2023
2610 McGee Ave, Berkeley 1,224 03/26/2021
1618 Parker St, Berkeley 867 10/14/2014
2608 McGee Ave, Berkeley 2,096 07/12/2024 $1,500,000
2528 McGee Ave, Berkeley 1,153 05/07/2019 $1,275,000
1621 Carleton St, Berkeley 1,011