Alameda County  »  94703  »  Blake St  »  1809 Blake St

1809 Blake Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

1809 Blake Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1809 Blake Street, Berkeley, CA 94703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1809 Blake Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94703
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Berkeley
Parcel ID 54-1814-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 1809 Blake Street, Berkeley

Sale date 03/01/2016
Sale price $1,625,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,808

Lot & Building Information for 1809 Blake Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 5,000
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.15
Rooms 26
Units 7
Year built 1963
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 1809 Blake Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1809 Blake Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1809 Blake Street, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1809 Blake Street, Berkeley, CA 94703?

1809 Blake Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 was built in 1963 and has a total of 5,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1809 Blake Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,932,008, the tax amount paid for 1809 Blake Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 is $23,808.

When was 1809 Blake Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 last sold?

1809 Blake Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 was last sold in 06/04/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 7 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1809 Blake Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1809 Blake Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/01/2016 $1,625,000
12/22/1998 $390,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1809 Blake Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1809 Blake Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/01/2025 Assignment (deed of trust)
06/04/2024 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
06/04/2024 Grant Deed
03/01/2016 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
03/01/2016 Grant Deed
02/11/2016 Quitclaim Deed
12/22/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1809 Blake Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1809 Blake Street, Berkeley, CA 94703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $23,808
Market value $1,932,008

Assessment History for 1809 Blake Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1809 Blake Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,932,008 1.2323 $23,808 +4.44%
2024-2025 $1,894,409 1.2033 $22,795 +1.76%
2023-2024 $1,857,553 1.206 $22,402 +1.05%
2022-2023 $1,821,412 1.2172 $22,170 -0.22%
2021-2022 $1,776,377 1.2508 $22,219 +3.75%

Permits for 1809 Blake Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1809 Blake Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/03/2025
06/07/2022
06/16/2021
10/26/2020
       
Unlock the permit history for 1809 Blake Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,934
Median age 37
Average household income $166,128
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 8,662
Owner occupied units 40.8%
Average number of people per household 2.39
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,446,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,152,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1809 Blake Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1809 Blake Street, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1809 Blake Street, Berkeley

Here are the neighbors for 1809 Blake Street, Berkeley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2588 Milvia St, Berkeley 2,795 11/19/2014
1823 Blake St, Berkeley 3,208 08/18/2023
1827 Blake St, Berkeley 1,501 04/01/2003
1819 Blake St, Berkeley 3,562 05/30/2018
2538 Milvia St, Berkeley 1,743 05/17/1999
1931 Parker St, Berkeley 2,374 06/26/1997
1814 Blake St, Berkeley 1,909
1802 Blake St, Berkeley 1,673 03/27/2024
1850 Dwight Way, Berkeley 2,586 06/16/2015
1805 Blake St, Berkeley 2,883 06/17/1998
1815 Blake St, Berkeley 3,234 02/11/2021
2528 Milvia St, Berkeley 2,432 07/19/2013
2539 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley 5,000 09/28/2006
1835 Blake St, Berkeley 2,343 05/01/2013
1811 Parker St, Berkeley 1,945 07/14/2025 $2,200,000
2524 Milvia St, Berkeley 3,201 05/29/2018 $1,650,000
2596 Milvia St, Berkeley 2,630 03/16/2021
2500 Milvia St, Berkeley 27,104 08/30/2017
1831 Blake St, Berkeley 1,738 07/23/2013
1841 Blake St, Berkeley 710 08/11/1998 $99,000