Alameda County  »  94703  »  Dwight Way  »  1850 Dwight Way

1850 Dwight Way, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

1850 Dwight Way, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1850 Dwight Way, Berkeley, CA 94703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1850 Dwight Way, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 1852 Dwight Way
1854 Dwight Way
1856 Dwight Way
Zip code 94703
County Alameda
Neighborhood South Berkeley
Parcel ID 54-1814-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 1850 Dwight Way, Berkeley

Sale date 08/24/1990
Sale price $176,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,912

Lot & Building Information for 1850 Dwight Way, Berkeley

Building sqft 2,586
Building class Four Living Units; e.g. Fourplex or Triplex with Single Family Residence (2400)
Acreage 0.12
Units 4
Year built 1944
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Multiple-Family Residential (R-2A)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1850 Dwight Way, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1850 Dwight Way, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1850 Dwight Way, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1850 Dwight Way, Berkeley, CA 94703?

1850 Dwight Way, Berkeley, CA 94703 was built in 1944 and has a total of 2,586 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1850 Dwight Way, Berkeley, CA 94703 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $317,440, the tax amount paid for 1850 Dwight Way, Berkeley, CA 94703 is $3,911.

When was 1850 Dwight Way, Berkeley, CA 94703 last sold?

1850 Dwight Way, Berkeley, CA 94703 was last sold in 06/16/2015.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1850 Dwight Way, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1850 Dwight Way, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/1990 $176,000

Title Documents for 1850 Dwight Way, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/09/2020 Reconveyance
06/17/2015 Deed of Trust 06/03/2035
06/16/2015 Grant Deed
06/16/2015 Grant Deed
04/19/1999 Deed
01/15/1993 Deed
08/24/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1850 Dwight Way, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1850 Dwight Way, Berkeley, CA 94703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $3,912
Market value $317,440

Assessment History for 1850 Dwight Way, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1850 Dwight Way, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $317,440 1.2323 $3,912 +4.46%
2024-2025 $311,217 1.2033 $3,745 +1.77%
2023-2024 $305,114 1.206 $3,680 +1.06%
2022-2023 $299,132 1.2172 $3,641 -0.74%
2021-2022 $293,268 1.2508 $3,668 +3.75%

Permits for 1850 Dwight Way, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1850 Dwight Way, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1850 Dwight Way, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1850 Dwight Way, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Walden Center And School NR Private K-6 77 0.06
Washington Elementary School 7 Public K-5 395 0.25
Berkeley Independent Study K-8 NR Public K-8 36 0.27
Berkwood Hedge NR Private K-5 91 0.29
Berkeley Special Education Preschool NR Public 90 0.43

Nearest middle schools

Berkeley Independent Study K-8 NR Public K-8 36 0.27
Berkeley Special Education Preschool NR Public 90 0.43
Longfellow Arts And Technology Middle School 7 Public 6-8 450 0.43
Shu Ren International School NR Private PK, K-8 55 0.51
Quantum Camp NR Private 1-8 84 0.52

Nearest high schools

Berkeley Technology Academy 5 Public 10-12 49 0.27
Berkeley High School 8 Public 9-12 3,204 0.36
Berkeley Special Education Preschool NR Public 90 0.43
Bayhill High School NR Private 9-12 79 0.90
Bayhill High School NR Private 9-12 82 0.90

Neighbors for 1850 Dwight Way, Berkeley

Here are the neighbors for 1850 Dwight Way, Berkeley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2588 Milvia St, Berkeley 2,795 11/19/2014
1823 Blake St, Berkeley 3,208 08/18/2023
1827 Blake St, Berkeley 1,501 04/01/2003
1819 Blake St, Berkeley 3,562 05/30/2018
2538 Milvia St, Berkeley 1,743 05/17/1999
1931 Parker St, Berkeley 2,374 06/26/1997
1814 Blake St, Berkeley 1,909
1805 Blake St, Berkeley 2,883 06/17/1998
1815 Blake St, Berkeley 3,234 02/11/2021
2528 Milvia St, Berkeley 2,432 07/19/2013
2539 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley 5,000 09/28/2006
1835 Blake St, Berkeley 2,343 05/01/2013
1811 Parker St, Berkeley 1,945 07/14/2025 $2,200,000
2524 Milvia St, Berkeley 3,201 05/29/2018 $1,650,000
1809 Blake St, Berkeley 5,000 06/04/2024
2596 Milvia St, Berkeley 2,630 03/16/2021
2531 Martin Luther King JR Way, Berkeley 5,000 04/13/2021
2500 Milvia St, Berkeley 27,104 08/30/2017
1831 Blake St, Berkeley 1,738 07/23/2013
1841 Blake St, Berkeley 710 08/11/1998 $99,000