Alameda County  »  94704  »  Durant Ave  »  2590 Durant Ave

2590 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

2590 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2590 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2590 Durant Avenue, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 2328 Bowditch St
2550 Durant Ave
Zip code 94704
County Alameda
Neighborhood University of California
Parcel ID 55-1876-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2590 Durant Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 01/16/2018
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,032

Lot & Building Information for 2590 Durant Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 2,992
Building class One Story Store (3100)
Acreage 0.08
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2590 Durant Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2590 Durant Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2590 Durant Avenue, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 2590 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Store (3100) located at 2590 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 has a total of 2,992 square feet and a current price per square foot of $501.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2590 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704?

2590 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,706,714.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2590 Durant Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2590 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/16/2018 $1,500,000

Title Documents for 2590 Durant Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/01/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
09/22/2021 Agreement
09/22/2021 Subordination (lease)
09/22/2021 Request notice default/delinq
09/22/2021 Lease
09/22/2021 Assignment (deed of trust)
09/22/2021 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
09/02/2021 Deed of trust
09/02/2021 Deed of trust
09/02/2021 Subordination (lease)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2590 Durant Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2590 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $21,032
Market value $1,706,714

Assessment History for 2590 Durant Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2590 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,706,714 1.2323 $21,032 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,673,250 1.2033 $20,134 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,640,444 1.206 $19,784 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,608,284 1.2172 $19,576 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,576,754 1.2508 $19,722 +3.76%

Permits for 2590 Durant Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2590 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/27/2022
01/03/2020
10/08/2013
08/19/2013
       
Unlock the permit history for 2590 Durant Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 24,427
Median age 21
Average household income $88,180
Family households 20.4%
Occupied housing units 8,262
Owner occupied units 11.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,106,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $608,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2590 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).