Alameda County  »  94704  »  Channing Way  »  2511 Channing Way

2511 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

2511 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2511 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2511 Channing Way, Berkeley
Zip code 94704
County Alameda
Neighborhood University of California
Parcel ID 55-1876-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 2511 Channing Way, Berkeley

Sale date 05/05/2017
Sale price $2,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,452

Lot & Building Information for 2511 Channing Way, Berkeley

Building sqft 3,827
Building class Restaurant (3600)
Acreage 0.1
Year built 1898
Stories 3
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 2511 Channing Way, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2511 Channing Way, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2511 Channing Way, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 2511 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant (3600) located at 2511 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 has a total of 3,827 square feet and a current price per square foot of $548.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2511 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94704?

2511 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 was built in 1898 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,740,840.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2511 Channing Way, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2511 Channing Way, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/2017 $2,100,000
01/18/2000 $525,000
03/22/1989 $468,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2511 Channing Way, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2511 Channing Way, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/24/2025 Ucc fin stmt(3&+pgs)
11/24/2025 Subordination (lease)
11/24/2025 Assignment of rents
11/24/2025 Deed of trust
01/05/2021 Deed of trust
05/05/2017 Assignment of Rents
05/05/2017 Grant Deed
08/19/2016 Trust Transfer Deed
01/18/2000 Deed
03/22/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2511 Channing Way, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2511 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $21,452
Market value $1,740,840

Assessment History for 2511 Channing Way, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2511 Channing Way, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,740,840 1.2323 $21,452 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,706,714 1.2033 $20,537 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,673,249 1.206 $20,179 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,640,444 1.2172 $19,967 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,608,284 1.2508 $20,116 +3.75%

Permits for 2511 Channing Way, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2511 Channing Way, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 24,427
Median age 21
Average household income $88,180
Family households 20.4%
Occupied housing units 8,262
Owner occupied units 11.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,106,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $608,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2511 Channing Way, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map