Alameda County  »  94704  »  Bancroft Way  »  2462 Bancroft Way

2462 Bancroft Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

2462 Bancroft Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2462 Bancroft Way, Berkeley, CA 94704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2462 Bancroft Way, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 2460 Bancroft Way
2466 Bancroft Way
Zip code 94704
County Alameda
Neighborhood University of California
Parcel ID 55-1878-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 2462 Bancroft Way, Berkeley

Sale date 07/17/2019
Sale price $6,604,000
Arm's length
Property tax $97,671

Lot & Building Information for 2462 Bancroft Way, Berkeley

Building sqft 12,080
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.15
Units 1
Year built 1963
Stories 2
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2462 Bancroft Way, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2462 Bancroft Way, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2462 Bancroft Way, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 2462 Bancroft Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 2462 Bancroft Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 has a total of 12,080 square feet and a current price per square foot of $546.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2462 Bancroft Way, Berkeley, CA 94704?

2462 Bancroft Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,925,905.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2462 Bancroft Way, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2462 Bancroft Way, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/17/2019 $6,604,000
11/05/1998 $120,727
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2462 Bancroft Way, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2462 Bancroft Way, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/19/2021 Release assignment rents
05/19/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
09/30/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
08/16/2019 Deed of Trust
07/17/2019 Subordination (Lease)
07/17/2019 Agreement
07/17/2019 Assignment of Rents
07/17/2019 Deed of Trust
07/17/2019 Subordination (Lease)
07/17/2019 Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2462 Bancroft Way, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2462 Bancroft Way, Berkeley, CA 94704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $97,671
Market value $7,925,905

Assessment History for 2462 Bancroft Way, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2462 Bancroft Way, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,925,905 1.2323 $97,671 +4.46%
2024-2025 $7,770,522 1.2033 $93,503 +1.77%
2023-2024 $7,618,186 1.206 $91,875 +1.06%
2022-2023 $7,468,818 1.2172 $90,910 -0.74%
2021-2022 $7,322,417 1.2508 $91,589 +1.22%

Permits for 2462 Bancroft Way, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2462 Bancroft Way, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/17/2019
06/28/2018
05/29/2018
02/27/2018
11/15/2017
07/30/2015
Unlock the permit history for 2462 Bancroft Way, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 24,427
Median age 21
Average household income $88,180
Family households 20.4%
Occupied housing units 8,262
Owner occupied units 11.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,106,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $608,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2462 Bancroft Way, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).