Alameda County  »  94704  »  Channing Way  »  2486 Channing Way

2486 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

2486 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2486 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2486 Channing Way, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 2488 Channing Way
2490 Channing Way
2400 Telegraph Ave
Zip code 94704
County Alameda
Neighborhood University of California
Parcel ID 55-1880-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2486 Channing Way, Berkeley

Sale date 07/13/2022
Sale price $27,950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $355,960

Lot & Building Information for 2486 Channing Way, Berkeley

Building sqft 25,787
Building class Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200)
Acreage 0.15
Units 63
Year built 1923
Stories 5
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2486 Channing Way, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2486 Channing Way, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2486 Channing Way, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 2486 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200) located at 2486 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 has a total of 25,787 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,083.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2486 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94704?

2486 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 was built in 1923 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $28,885,863.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 63 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2486 Channing Way, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2486 Channing Way, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/13/2022 $27,950,000
02/03/2020 $7,016,000
04/05/1993 $12,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2486 Channing Way, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2486 Channing Way, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/27/2022 Subordination (lease)
09/27/2022 Subordination (lease)
09/27/2022 Subordination (lease)
09/27/2022 Subordination (lease)
09/27/2022 Subordination (lease)
07/13/2022 Agreement
07/13/2022 Assignment lease
07/13/2022 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
07/13/2022 Grant Deed
02/03/2020 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2486 Channing Way, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2486 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $355,960
Market value $28,885,863

Assessment History for 2486 Channing Way, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2486 Channing Way, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $28,885,863 1.2323 $355,960 +4.45%
2024-2025 $28,321,395 1.2033 $340,791 +1.76%
2023-2024 $27,767,995 1.206 $334,882 +61.59%
2022-2023 $17,025,665 1.2172 $207,236 -0.78%
2021-2022 $16,698,425 1.2508 $208,864 +15.68%

Permits for 2486 Channing Way, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2486 Channing Way, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/30/2024
07/26/2023
02/26/2020
11/13/2018
12/20/2016
11/10/2014
Unlock the permit history for 2486 Channing Way, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,788
Median age 21.9
Average household income $92,861
Family households 18.8%
Occupied housing units 8,227
Owner occupied units 12.4%
Average number of people per household 2.24
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $987,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $607,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2486 Channing Way, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).