Alameda County  »  94704  »  Telegraph Ave  »  2464 Telegraph Ave

2464 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2464 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2464 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 2449 Telegraph Ave
2454 Telegraph Ave
2460 Telegraph Ave
Zip code 94704
County Alameda
Neighborhood University of California
Parcel ID 55-1881-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2464 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 12/09/2009
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $32,176

Lot & Building Information for 2464 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 13,652
Building class One Story Store (3100)
Acreage 0.2
Year built 1966
Stories 2
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2464 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2464 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2464 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 2464 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Store (3100) located at 2464 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 has a total of 13,652 square feet and a current price per square foot of $146.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2464 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704?

2464 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,611,043.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 2464 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

No photo available
2464 Telegraph Ave
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 04/25/2025
Last updated 04/09/2026
Lot size 0.19 Acre
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Full Building Retail Listing price not available 10,935 Chris Santana
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
2464 Telegraph Ave
2464 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 10935 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2464 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2464 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/2009 $2,000,000

Title Documents for 2464 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/09/2009 Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2464 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2464 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $32,176
Market value $2,611,043

Assessment History for 2464 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2464 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,611,043 1.2323 $32,176 +4.46%
2024-2025 $2,559,863 1.2033 $30,803 +1.77%
2023-2024 $2,509,674 1.206 $30,267 +1.06%
2022-2023 $2,460,476 1.2172 $29,949 -0.74%
2021-2022 $2,412,250 1.2508 $30,172 +3.75%

Permits for 2464 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2464 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/09/2015
04/22/2014
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2464 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,788
Median age 21.9
Average household income $92,861
Family households 18.8%
Occupied housing units 8,227
Owner occupied units 12.4%
Average number of people per household 2.24
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $987,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $607,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2464 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).