Alameda County  »  94704  »  Durant Ave  »  2037 Durant Ave

2037 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

2037 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2037 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2037 Durant Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94704
County Alameda
Neighborhood Downtown Berkeley
Parcel ID 55-1894-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 2037 Durant Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 12/28/2012
Sale price $3,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $50,075

Lot & Building Information for 2037 Durant Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 12,501
Building class Store
Acreage 0.3
Units 130
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2037 Durant Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2037 Durant Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2037 Durant Avenue, Berkeley

How many square feet does 2037 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 2037 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 has a total of 12,501 square feet.

What is the market value of 2037 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704?

The current market value is $4,063,553.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 130 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2037 Durant Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2037 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2012 $3,300,000

Title Documents for 2037 Durant Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/29/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
05/08/2024 Deed of trust
09/13/2022 Reconveyance
07/15/2022 Reconveyance
04/16/2021 Request notice default/delinq
04/16/2021 Request notice default/delinq
04/13/2021 Deed of trust 04/01/2024
01/23/2020 Assignment (deed of trust)
12/23/2019 Request Notice Default/Delinq
12/23/2019 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2037 Durant Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2037 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $50,075
Market value $4,063,553

Assessment History for 2037 Durant Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2037 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,063,553 1.2323 $50,075 +4.46%
2024-2025 $3,983,891 1.2033 $47,938 +1.77%
2023-2024 $3,905,780 1.206 $47,104 +1.06%
2022-2023 $3,829,220 1.2172 $46,609 -0.74%
2021-2022 $3,754,145 1.2508 $46,957 +3.76%

Permits for 2037 Durant Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2037 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 24,427
Median age 21
Average household income $88,180
Family households 20.4%
Occupied housing units 8,262
Owner occupied units 11.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,106,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $608,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2037 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map