Alameda County  »  94704  »  Durant Ave  »  2017 Durant Ave

2017 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

2017 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2017 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2017 Durant Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94704
County Alameda
Neighborhood Downtown Berkeley
Parcel ID 55-1894-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 2017 Durant Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 06/12/2001
Sale price $175,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,745

Lot & Building Information for 2017 Durant Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 3,305
Total sqft 3,305
Building class Two, Three or Four Single Family Homes (2100)
Acreage 0.15
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1911
Stories 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Downtown Mixed-Use (C-DMU Buffe)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 2017 Durant Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2017 Durant Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2017 Durant Avenue, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2017 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704?

2017 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 was built in 1911 and has a total of 3,305 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2017 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $722,673, the tax amount paid for 2017 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 is $8,905.

When was 2017 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 last sold?

2017 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 was last sold in 02/05/2018.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2017 Durant Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2017 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/2001 $175,000
10/11/1989 $350,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2017 Durant Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2017 Durant Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/27/2021 Deed of trust 11/01/2051
02/05/2018 Deed of Trust 02/01/2048
02/05/2018 Grant Deed
06/12/2001 Deed
10/11/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2017 Durant Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2017 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,905
Current property tax $6,745
Market value $722,673

Assessment History for 2017 Durant Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2017 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $722,673 1.2323 $8,905 +4.46%
2024-2025 $708,505 1.2033 $8,525 +1.77%
2023-2024 $694,615 1.206 $8,377 +1.06%
2022-2023 $680,998 1.2172 $8,289 -0.74%
2021-2022 $667,645 1.2508 $8,351 +3.76%

Permits for 2017 Durant Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2017 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2017 Durant Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2017 Durant Avenue, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools