Alameda County  »  94703  »  Grant St  »  2418 Grant St

2420 Grant Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

2420 Grant Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2420 Grant Street, Berkeley, CA 94703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2420 Grant Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94703
County Alameda
Neighborhood Central Berkeley
Parcel ID 55-1906-33

Sales & Tax Overview for 2420 Grant Street, Berkeley

Sale date 12/03/2019
Sale price $1,220,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,355

Lot & Building Information for 2420 Grant Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 1,476
Building class Condominium - Single Residential Living Unit (7300)
Acreage 0.16
Year built 1908
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Two-Family Residential (R-2)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 2420 Grant Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2420 Grant Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2420 Grant Street, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2420 Grant Street, Berkeley, CA 94703?

2420 Grant Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 was built in 1908 and has a total of 1,476 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2420 Grant Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,334,228, the tax amount paid for 2420 Grant Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 is $16,441.

When was 2420 Grant Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2420 Grant Street, Berkeley, CA 94703 was last sold in 12/03/2019 for $1,220,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2420 Grant Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2420 Grant Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/03/2019 $1,220,000
11/09/1995 $200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2420 Grant Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2420 Grant Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/03/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
12/03/2019 Deed of Trust
12/03/2019 Grant Deed
05/03/2016 Deed of Trust 04/22/2051
03/19/2013 Deed of Trust 04/01/2028
10/05/2007 Deed
10/15/2003 Deed
07/02/1998 Deed
11/09/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2420 Grant Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2420 Grant Street, Berkeley, CA 94703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,442
Current property tax $16,355
Market value $1,334,228

Assessment History for 2420 Grant Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2420 Grant Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,334,228 1.2323 $16,442 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,308,070 1.2033 $15,740 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,282,426 1.206 $15,466 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,257,282 1.2172 $15,304 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,232,638 1.2508 $15,418 +3.76%

Permits for 2420 Grant Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2420 Grant Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2420 Grant Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2420 Grant Street, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Walden Center And School NR Private K-6 77 0.08
Washington Elementary School 7 Public K-5 395 0.19
Berkwood Hedge NR Private K-5 91 0.20
Berkeley Special Education Preschool NR Public 90 0.36
Shu Ren International School NR Private PK, K-8 55 0.39

Nearest middle schools

Berkeley Special Education Preschool NR Public 90 0.36
Shu Ren International School NR Private PK, K-8 55 0.39
Berkeley Independent Study K-8 NR Public K-8 36 0.40
Longfellow Arts And Technology Middle School 7 Public 6-8 450 0.43
Quantum Camp NR Private 1-8 84 0.52

Nearest high schools

Berkeley High School 8 Public 9-12 3,204 0.36
Berkeley Special Education Preschool NR Public 90 0.36
Berkeley Technology Academy 5 Public 10-12 49 0.38
Bayhill High School NR Private 9-12 79 0.85
Bayhill High School NR Private 9-12 82 0.85

Neighbors for 2420 Grant Street, Berkeley

Here are the neighbors for 2420 Grant Street, Berkeley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2340 Roosevelt Ave, Berkeley 1,001 12/11/2023
1718 Bancroft Way, Berkeley 08/01/2007
2411 Roosevelt Ave, Berkeley 1,622 03/17/2004
2411 McGee Ave, Berkeley 1,035 06/18/2025
2312 Roosevelt Ave, Berkeley 1,980
2419 McGee Ave, Berkeley 1,177 09/14/2005 $650,000
2415 McGee Ave, Berkeley 1,529 08/20/2021
2427 McGee Ave, Berkeley 1,184 09/07/2001 $402,000
2402 Roosevelt Ave, Berkeley 2,174 12/15/2022
2420 Milvia St, Berkeley 3,066 05/10/2017 $1,102,500
2322 Roosevelt Ave, Berkeley 2,012 12/27/2024 $268,000
1710 Bancroft Way, Berkeley 1,923 05/29/2020
2326 Roosevelt Ave, Berkeley 1,504 11/29/2016
1700 Bancroft Way, Berkeley 978 06/14/2024 $800,000
2403 McGee Ave, Berkeley 1,259 07/30/2010 $625,500
1718 Channing Way, Berkeley 1,668
1704 Bancroft Way, Berkeley 1,034 06/27/2022
2330 Roosevelt Ave, Berkeley 2,269 04/04/2019
2411 Grant St, Berkeley 2,833 10/30/2003
2415 Roosevelt Ave, Berkeley 1,846