Alameda County  »  838 Bancroft Way

838 Bancroft Way, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

838 Bancroft Way, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

838 Bancroft Way, Berkeley, CA 94710
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 838 Bancroft Way, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 2300 7th St
840 Bancroft Way
Zip code 94710
County Alameda
Neighborhood Southwest Berkeley
Parcel ID 56-1941-3-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 838 Bancroft Way, Berkeley

Sale date 07/24/2008
Sale price $590,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,276

Lot & Building Information for 838 Bancroft Way, Berkeley

Building sqft 2,931
Building class Triplex; Double or Duplex with Single Family Home (2300)
Acreage 0.11
Units 3
Year built 1906
Stories 2
Bedrooms 7
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Limited Two-Family Residential (R-1A)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 838 Bancroft Way, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 838 Bancroft Way, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 838 Bancroft Way, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 838 Bancroft Way, Berkeley, CA 94710?

838 Bancroft Way, Berkeley, CA 94710 was built in 1906 and has a total of 2,931 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 838 Bancroft Way, Berkeley, CA 94710 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $759,724, the tax amount paid for 838 Bancroft Way, Berkeley, CA 94710 is $9,362.

When was 838 Bancroft Way, Berkeley, CA 94710 last sold?

838 Bancroft Way, Berkeley, CA 94710 was last sold in 02/10/2026.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 838 Bancroft Way, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 838 Bancroft Way, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/2008 $590,000

Title Documents for 838 Bancroft Way, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/21/2020 Deed of trust 06/01/2050
05/21/2020 Grant Deed
02/21/2017 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
01/04/2016 Deed of Trust 01/01/2046
07/24/2008 Deed
07/31/1996 Deed
10/12/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 838 Bancroft Way, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 838 Bancroft Way, Berkeley, CA 94710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,362
Current property tax $9,276
Market value $759,724

Assessment History for 838 Bancroft Way, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 838 Bancroft Way, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $759,724 1.2323 $9,362 +4.46%
2024-2025 $744,833 1.2033 $8,963 +1.77%
2023-2024 $730,230 1.206 $8,807 +1.06%
2022-2023 $715,917 1.2172 $8,714 -0.74%
2021-2022 $701,881 1.2508 $8,779 +3.75%

Permits for 838 Bancroft Way, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 838 Bancroft Way, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 838 Bancroft Way, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 838 Bancroft Way, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools