Alameda County  »  839 Channing Way

839 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

839 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

839 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94710
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 839 Channing Way, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 2348 7th St
835 Channing Way
Zip code 94710
County Alameda
Neighborhood Southwest Berkeley
Parcel ID 56-1941-12-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 839 Channing Way, Berkeley

Sale date 01/26/1994
Sale price $145,500
Arm's length
Property tax $6,047

Lot & Building Information for 839 Channing Way, Berkeley

Building sqft 10,968
Total sqft 10,968
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.42
Buildings on lot 3
Units 11
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 839 Channing Way, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 839 Channing Way, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 839 Channing Way, Berkeley

How many square feet does 839 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94710 have?

This Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700) located at 839 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94710 has a total of 10,968 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 839 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94710 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $490,673, the tax amount paid for 839 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94710 is $6,046.

When was 839 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94710 last sold and what was the last sale price?

839 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94710 was last sold in 01/26/1994 for $145,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 11 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 839 Channing Way, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 839 Channing Way, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/26/1994 $145,500
06/21/1989 $32,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 839 Channing Way, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 839 Channing Way, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/26/1994 Deed
01/19/1990 Deed
06/21/1989 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 839 Channing Way, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 839 Channing Way, Berkeley, CA 94710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,047
Market value $490,673

Assessment History for 839 Channing Way, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 839 Channing Way, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $490,673 1.2323 $6,047 +4.46%
2024-2025 $481,054 1.2033 $5,789 +1.77%
2023-2024 $471,622 1.206 $5,688 +1.06%
2022-2023 $462,375 1.2172 $5,628 -0.74%
2021-2022 $453,310 1.2508 $5,670 +2.98%

Permits for 839 Channing Way, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 839 Channing Way, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,144
Median age 38
Average household income $156,926
Family households 49.0%
Occupied housing units 3,744
Owner occupied units 35.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,127,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $928,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 839 Channing Way, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map