Alameda County  »  726 Addison St

726 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

726 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

726 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94710
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 726 Addison Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94710
County Alameda
Neighborhood Southwest Berkeley
Parcel ID 56-1959-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 726 Addison Street, Berkeley

Sale date 12/09/1988
Sale price $2,175,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,114

Lot & Building Information for 726 Addison Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 4,113
Building class Industrial Light/Manufacturing (4200)
Acreage 0.09
Year built 1945
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 726 Addison Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 726 Addison Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 726 Addison Street, Berkeley

How many square feet does 726 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 have?

This Industrial Light/Manufacturing (4200) located at 726 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 has a total of 4,113 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 726 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94710?

726 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94710 was built in 1945 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $90,379.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 726 Addison Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 726 Addison Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/1988 $2,175,000

Title Documents for 726 Addison Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/04/2025 Grant Deed
07/30/2025 Grant Deed
07/30/2025 Appointment of trustee
07/30/2025 Declaration trust
07/08/2022 Affidavit of death
12/09/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 726 Addison Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 726 Addison Street, Berkeley, CA 94710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $1,114
Market value $90,379

Assessment History for 726 Addison Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 726 Addison Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $90,379 1.2323 $1,114 +4.46%
2024-2025 $88,607 1.2033 $1,066 +1.77%
2023-2024 $86,870 1.206 $1,048 +1.06%
2022-2023 $85,166 1.2172 $1,037 -0.70%
2021-2022 $83,496 1.2508 $1,044 +3.72%

Permits for 726 Addison Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 726 Addison Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,144
Median age 38
Average household income $156,926
Family households 49.0%
Occupied housing units 3,744
Owner occupied units 35.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,127,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $928,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 726 Addison Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)