2000 Kala Bagai Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 2000 Kala Bagai Way, Berkeley |
| Alternate address(es) | 2002 Kala Bagai Way 2006 Kala Bagai Way 2006 Kala Bagai Way Unit |
| Zip code | 94704 |
| County | Alameda |
| Neighborhood | Downtown Berkeley |
| Parcel ID | 57-2033-1-1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2000 Kala Bagai Way, Berkeley
| Sale date | 03/22/2022 |
| Sale price | $948,000 |
| Property tax | $65,600 |
Lot & Building Information for 2000 Kala Bagai Way, Berkeley
| Building sqft | 18,832 |
| Building class | Store |
| Acreage | 0.2 |
| Year built | 1927 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Construction type | Wood/wood and steel frames |
| Elevator | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Berkeley Unified SCH |
Other Property Data for 2000 Kala Bagai Way, Berkeley
- • Improvements for 2000 Kala Bagai Way, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2000 Kala Bagai Way, Berkeley
This Store (SCILSR) located at 2000 Kala Bagai Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 has a total of 18,832 square feet and a current price per square foot of $50.
What is the year built & the current market value of 2000 Kala Bagai Way, Berkeley, CA 94704?2000 Kala Bagai Way, Berkeley, CA 94704 was built in 1927 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,323,348.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 2000 Kala Bagai Way, Berkeley
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 08/28/2025 |
| Last updated | 05/15/2026 |
Building renovation completed in April 1999. Historic renovation with full ADA. BART at the front door, spacious lobby, operable windows, A/C, across from the Berkeley Repertory Theater. One block to the U.C. Berkeley campus, seismic retrofits. Aka 2080 Addison St. HVAC Status: Full HVAC throughout.
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suite 402 | General Office | $48/Sqft/Year | 4,824 | Aileen Dolby |
| Suite 301 | General Office | Listing price not available | 5,098 | Aileen Dolby |
| Suite 401 | General Office | Listing price not available | 4,578 | Aileen Dolby |
| Suite LL | General Office | Listing price not available | 6,634 | Aileen Dolby |
Past Sales & Property History for 2000 Kala Bagai Way, Berkeley
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2000 Kala Bagai Way, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2000 Kala Bagai Way, Berkeley
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2000 Kala Bagai Way, Berkeley
Access detailed property tax data for 2000 Kala Bagai Way, Berkeley, CA 94704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $65,600 |
| Market value | $5,323,348 |
Assessment History for 2000 Kala Bagai Way, Berkeley
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2000 Kala Bagai Way, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $5,323,348 | 1.2323 | $65,600 | +32.16% |
| 2024-2025 | $4,125,000 | 1.2033 | $49,636 | +62.68% |
| 2023-2024 | $2,530,000 | 1.206 | $30,512 | -50.03% |
| 2022-2023 | $5,016,363 | 1.2172 | $61,059 | -0.74% |
| 2021-2022 | $4,918,013 | 1.2508 | $61,515 | +3.76% |
Permits for 2000 Kala Bagai Way, Berkeley
The complete history of permits filed for 2000 Kala Bagai Way, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Berkeley residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.
Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 24,427 |
| Median age | 21 |
| Average household income | $88,180 |
| Family households | 20.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 8,262 |
| Owner occupied units | 11.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1966 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,106,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $608,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2000 Kala Bagai Way, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |