Alameda County  »  94704  »  Shattuck Ave  »  2190 Shattuck Ave

2190 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2190 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2190 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 2075 Allston Way
Zip code 94704
County Alameda
Neighborhood Downtown Berkeley
Parcel ID 57-2026-4-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 2190 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 11/23/2022
Sale price $27,712,000
Arm's length
Property tax $355,291

Lot & Building Information for 2190 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 43,643
Building class Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200)
Acreage 0.45
Units 2
Year built 1958
Stories 2
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2190 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2190 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2190 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 2190 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200) located at 2190 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 has a total of 43,643 square feet and a current price per square foot of $634.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2190 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704?

2190 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $28,831,564.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2190 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2190 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/23/2022 $27,712,000
04/02/2015 $23,000,000
11/09/1990 $2,900,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2190 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2190 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/27/2023 Cancel lease
12/06/2022 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
11/23/2022 Grant Deed
01/06/2021 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
03/28/2016 Ucc Fin STMT(3&+PGS)
04/02/2015 Ucc Amendment(3&+ PGS)
04/02/2015 Assumption (DT / Lease)
Consent
04/02/2015 Assumption (DT / Lease)
Consent
04/02/2015 Grant Deed
09/18/2013 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2190 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2190 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $355,291
Market value $28,831,564

Assessment History for 2190 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2190 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $28,831,564 1.2323 $355,291 +4.46%
2024-2025 $28,266,240 1.2033 $340,128 +1.77%
2023-2024 $27,712,000 1.206 $334,207 +32.05%
2022-2023 $20,792,836 1.2172 $253,090 -0.74%
2021-2022 $20,385,262 1.2508 $254,979 +3.76%

Permits for 2190 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2190 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/22/2014
02/07/2014
05/01/2013
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2190 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 24,427
Median age 21
Average household income $88,180
Family households 20.4%
Occupied housing units 8,262
Owner occupied units 11.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,106,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $608,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2190 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).