Alameda County  »  94703  »  University Ave  »  1701 University Ave

1701 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1701 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1701 University Avenue, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 1935 McGee Ave
1937 McGee Ave
1703 University Ave
Zip code 94703
County Alameda
Neighborhood Central Berkeley
Parcel ID 57-2061-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 1701 University Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 04/01/1997
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,022

Lot & Building Information for 1701 University Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 18,675
Building class Multi-Family
Acreage 0.23
Units 26
Year built 1931
Stories 3
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1701 University Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1701 University Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1701 University Avenue, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1701 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703?

1701 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 was built in 1931 and has a total of 18,675 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1701 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,300,136, the tax amount paid for 1701 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 is $16,021.

When was 1701 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 last sold?

1701 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 was last sold in 10/08/2003.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 26 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1701 University Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1701 University Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/1997 $750,000

Title Documents for 1701 University Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/10/2025 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
03/10/2025 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
09/08/2021 Deed of trust
07/23/2015 Ucc Fin STMT(3&+PGS)
07/21/2015 Ucc Fin STMT(3&+PGS)
07/02/2015 Deed of Trust
07/02/2015 Subordination (Lease)
07/02/2015 Subordination (Lease)
07/02/2015 Subordination (Lease)
10/08/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1701 University Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1701 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,022
Market value $1,300,136

Assessment History for 1701 University Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1701 University Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,300,136 1.2323 $16,022 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,274,646 1.2033 $15,338 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,249,659 1.206 $15,071 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,225,158 1.2172 $14,913 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,201,137 1.2508 $15,024 +3.76%

Permits for 1701 University Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1701 University Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/01/2021
07/16/2019
07/25/2018
07/25/2017
11/12/2014
Unlock the permit history for 1701 University Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 20,874
Median age 37
Average household income $160,152
Family households 45.1%
Occupied housing units 8,732
Owner occupied units 39.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,374,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,130,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1701 University Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).