Alameda County  »  94704  »  Shattuck Ave  »  1926 Shattuck Ave

1926 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1926 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1926 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 1928 Shattuck Ave
Zip code 94704
County Alameda
Neighborhood Downtown Berkeley
Parcel ID 57-2051-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 1926 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 02/23/1988
Sale price $180,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,835

Lot & Building Information for 1926 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 2,877
Building class One Story Store (3100)
Acreage 0.07
Units 2
Year built 1989
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 1926 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1926 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1926 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 1926 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Store (3100) located at 1926 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 has a total of 2,877 square feet and a current price per square foot of $62.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1926 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704?

1926 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $798,077.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1926 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

No photo available
1928 Shattuck Avenue
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 04/14/2025
Last updated 04/08/2026
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Retail $45/Sqft/Year 1,435 John Norheim
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
1928 Shattuck Avenue
1926 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1435 Sqft
Price $45/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1926 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1926 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/23/1988 $180,000

Title Documents for 1926 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/11/2022 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
10/26/2016 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
02/23/1988 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1926 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1926 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,835
Market value $798,077

Assessment History for 1926 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1926 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $798,077 1.2323 $9,835 +4.46%
2024-2025 $782,430 1.2033 $9,415 +1.77%
2023-2024 $767,089 1.206 $9,251 +1.06%
2022-2023 $752,050 1.2172 $9,154 -0.74%
2021-2022 $737,305 1.2508 $9,222 +3.75%

Permits for 1926 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1926 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/04/2019
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1926 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 24,427
Median age 21
Average household income $88,180
Family households 20.4%
Occupied housing units 8,262
Owner occupied units 11.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,106,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $608,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1926 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).