Alameda County  »  94704  »  Shattuck Ave  »  1974 Shattuck Ave

1974 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1974 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1974 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94704
County Alameda
Neighborhood Downtown Berkeley
Parcel ID 57-2053-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 1974 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 06/11/2014
Sale price $2,080,000
Property tax $31,420

Lot & Building Information for 1974 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 5,750
Building class Store
Acreage 0.12
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1974 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1974 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1974 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 1974 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1974 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704 has a total of 5,750 square feet and a current price per square foot of $361.

What is the market value of 1974 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704?

The current market value is $2,549,684.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1974 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1974 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/11/2014 $2,080,000
05/09/1991 $525,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1974 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1974 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/07/2020 Lease
10/25/2018 Reconveyance
10/10/2018 Subordination (Lease)
10/10/2018 Assignment Lease
10/10/2018 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
07/17/2015 Subordination (Lease)
07/17/2015 Ucc Fin STMT(3&+PGS)
07/17/2015 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
08/01/2020
06/11/2014 Ucc Fin STMT(3&+PGS)
06/11/2014 Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1974 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1974 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94704. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $31,420
Market value $2,549,684

Assessment History for 1974 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1974 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,549,684 1.2323 $31,420 +4.46%
2024-2025 $2,499,702 1.2033 $30,079 +1.77%
2023-2024 $2,450,697 1.206 $29,555 +1.06%
2022-2023 $2,402,649 1.2172 $29,245 -0.74%
2021-2022 $2,355,558 1.2508 $29,463 +3.76%

Permits for 1974 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1974 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/26/2015
01/20/2015
05/28/2013
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1974 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 24,427
Median age 21
Average household income $88,180
Family households 20.4%
Occupied housing units 8,262
Owner occupied units 11.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,106,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $608,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1974 Shattuck Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).