Alameda County  »  94703  »  University Ave  »  1598 University Ave

1598 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1598 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1598 University Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94703
County Alameda
Parcel ID 56-2003-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1598 University Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 08/02/2024
Sale price $5,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,154

Lot & Building Information for 1598 University Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 2,139
Building class Restaurant (3600)
Acreage 0.32
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1598 University Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1598 University Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1598 University Avenue, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 1598 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant (3600) located at 1598 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 has a total of 2,139 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,337.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1598 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703?

1598 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,122,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1598 University Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1598 University Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/02/2024 $5,000,000
09/22/2021 $5,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1598 University Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1598 University Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/31/2025 Agreement
Declaration restrictions
08/02/2024 Ucc fin stmt(3&+pgs)
08/02/2024 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
08/02/2024 Grant Deed
05/16/2024 Grant Deed
09/22/2021 Grant Deed
08/06/2018 Grant Deed
08/06/2018 Grant Deed
02/19/2003 Deed
02/19/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1598 University Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1598 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $26,154
Market value $2,122,400

Assessment History for 1598 University Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1598 University Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,122,400 1.2323 $26,154 +4.46%
2024-2025 $2,080,800 1.2033 $25,038 +1.77%
2023-2024 $2,040,000 1.206 $24,602 +1.06%
2022-2023 $2,000,000 1.2172 $24,344 +493.76%
2021-2022 $327,758 1.2508 $4,100 +3.77%

Permits for 1598 University Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1598 University Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/13/2025
12/16/2024
07/15/2024
06/05/2024
       
Unlock the permit history for 1598 University Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 20,874
Median age 37
Average household income $160,152
Family households 45.1%
Occupied housing units 8,732
Owner occupied units 39.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,374,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,130,700

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1598 University Avenue, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.