Alameda County  »  927 University Ave

927 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

927 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 927 University Avenue, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 1949 8th St
929 University Ave
931 University Ave
Zip code 94710
County Alameda
Neighborhood Northwest Berkeley
Parcel ID 57-2092-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 927 University Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 09/28/1998
Sale price $277,500
Arm's length
Property tax $5,361

Lot & Building Information for 927 University Avenue, Berkeley

Building class Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200)
Acreage 0.06

Other Property Data for 927 University Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 927 University Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 927 University Avenue, Berkeley

What is the market value of 927 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710?

The current market value is $435,013.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 927 University Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 927 University Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/1998 $277,500

Title Documents for 927 University Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/28/1998 Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 927 University Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 927 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,361
Market value $435,013

Assessment History for 927 University Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 927 University Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $435,013 1.2323 $5,361 +4.46%
2024-2025 $426,486 1.2033 $5,132 +1.77%
2023-2024 $418,125 1.206 $5,043 +1.06%
2022-2023 $409,928 1.2172 $4,990 -0.74%
2021-2022 $401,891 1.2508 $5,027 +3.76%

Permits for 927 University Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 927 University Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/16/2024
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 927 University Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,144
Median age 38
Average household income $156,926
Family households 49.0%
Occupied housing units 3,744
Owner occupied units 35.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,127,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $928,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 927 University Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).