Alameda County  »  907 University Ave

907 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

907 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 907 University Avenue, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 901 University Ave
909 University Ave
911 University Ave
Zip code 94710
County Alameda
Neighborhood Northwest Berkeley
Parcel ID 57-2093-15-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 907 University Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 10/22/2004
Sale price $2,235,000
Arm's length
Property tax $38,387

Lot & Building Information for 907 University Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 9,600
Building class Shopping Center-Neighborhood without Anchor (Strip Mall) (3703)
Acreage 0.4
Units 6
Year built 1988
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 907 University Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 907 University Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 907 University Avenue, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 907 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center-Neighborhood without Anchor (Strip Mall) (3703) located at 907 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710 has a total of 9,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $232.

What is the year built & the current market value of 907 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710?

907 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,115,098.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 6 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 907 University Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 907 University Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/22/2004 $2,235,000

Title Documents for 907 University Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/09/2022 Reconveyance
02/23/2022 Assignment of rents
10/22/2004 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 907 University Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 907 University Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $38,387
Market value $3,115,098

Assessment History for 907 University Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 907 University Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,115,098 1.2323 $38,387 +4.46%
2024-2025 $3,054,038 1.2033 $36,749 +1.77%
2023-2024 $2,994,161 1.206 $36,110 +1.06%
2022-2023 $2,935,470 1.2172 $35,731 -0.74%
2021-2022 $2,877,920 1.2508 $35,997 +3.76%

Permits for 907 University Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 907 University Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/30/2018
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 907 University Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,144
Median age 38
Average household income $156,926
Family households 49.0%
Occupied housing units 3,744
Owner occupied units 35.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,127,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $928,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 907 University Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).