Alameda County  »  94709  »  Hilgard Ave  »  2339 Hilgard Ave

2339 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2339 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2339 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94709
County Alameda
Neighborhood North Berkeley
Parcel ID 58-2186-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 2339 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 03/18/2020
Sale price $4,749,000
Arm's length
Property tax $51,171

Lot & Building Information for 2339 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 10,515
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.14
Rooms 36
Units 15
Year built 1930
Stories 3
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 2339 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2339 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2339 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2339 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709?

2339 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 was built in 1930 and has a total of 10,515 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2339 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,152,500, the tax amount paid for 2339 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 is $51,171.

When was 2339 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2339 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 was last sold in 03/18/2020 for $4,749,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 15 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2339 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2339 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/2020 $4,749,000
11/30/2016 $2,700,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2339 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2339 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/18/2020 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
04/01/2035
03/18/2020 Grant Deed
03/19/2019 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
03/19/2019 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
11/30/2016 Grant Deed
11/16/2016 Grant Deed
12/29/1998 Deed
12/23/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2339 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2339 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $51,171
Market value $4,152,500

Assessment History for 2339 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2339 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,152,500 1.2323 $51,171 -5.50%
2024-2025 $4,500,000 1.2033 $54,149 -9.92%
2023-2024 $4,984,122 1.206 $60,109 +1.06%
2022-2023 $4,886,400 1.2172 $59,477 -0.74%
2021-2022 $4,790,621 1.2508 $59,921 +71.73%

Permits for 2339 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2339 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/18/2019
08/27/2018
03/28/2017
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2339 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,179
Median age 30
Average household income $136,474
Family households 32.5%
Occupied housing units 5,310
Owner occupied units 25.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,569,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,044,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2339 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2339 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2339 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley

Here are the neighbors for 2339 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1632 Scenic Ave, Berkeley 2,674 04/17/2024 $1,015,000
1617 Spruce St, Berkeley 2,406 05/23/2018 $3,000,000
1615 Arch St, Berkeley 2,258 09/24/2003
1605 Arch St, Berkeley 1,556
1607 Francisco St, Berkeley 2,112 02/11/2016
1636 Cedar St, Berkeley 1,219 08/11/2015
2275 Virginia St, Berkeley
2360 Hilgard Ave, Berkeley 1,722 08/24/1998
2257 Virginia St, Berkeley 2,490 01/23/2006
1601 Arch St, Berkeley 1,939 02/04/2009
2380 Hilgard Ave, Berkeley 2,068 04/29/2019
1605 Spruce St, Berkeley 1,425
1627 Spruce St, Berkeley 3,062 11/19/2025
2271 Virginia St, Berkeley 2,558 03/13/2023 $2,570,000
1604 Virginia St, Berkeley 1,076 06/26/2020 $1,050,000
2370 Hilgard Ave, Berkeley 1,086 03/19/2024 $1,400,000
1729 California St, Berkeley 1,266 05/14/2021 $1,425,000
1608 Scenic Ave, Berkeley 2,462 08/30/2018
1605 Francisco St, Berkeley 1,050 12/28/2021
1682 Scenic Ave, Berkeley 8,427 05/04/2022