Alameda County  »  94709  »  Hilgard Ave  »  2380 Hilgard Ave

2380 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2380 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2380 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94709
County Alameda
Neighborhood North Berkeley
Parcel ID 58-2187-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 2380 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 02/17/1994
Sale price $336,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,037

Lot & Building Information for 2380 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 2,068
Building class Four Living Units; e.g. Fourplex or Triplex with Single Family Residence (2400)
Acreage 0.09
Units 4
Year built 1927
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple-Family Residential (R-3H)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 2380 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2380 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2380 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2380 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709?

2380 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 was built in 1927 and has a total of 2,068 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2380 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $571,064, the tax amount paid for 2380 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 is $7,037.

When was 2380 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 last sold?

2380 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709 was last sold in 04/29/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2380 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2380 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/17/1994 $336,000
10/21/1988 $160,000
09/02/1988 $160,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2380 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2380 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/29/2019 Grant Deed
06/25/2013 Deed of Trust 07/01/2043
06/25/2013 Quitclaim Deed
12/18/2001 Deed
02/17/1994 Deed
02/17/1994 Deed
09/24/1993 Deed
10/21/1988 Deed
09/02/1988 Deed
07/28/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2380 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2380 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94709. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,037
Market value $571,064

Assessment History for 2380 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2380 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $571,064 1.2323 $7,037 +4.46%
2024-2025 $559,870 1.2033 $6,737 +1.77%
2023-2024 $548,892 1.206 $6,620 +1.06%
2022-2023 $538,130 1.2172 $6,550 -0.74%
2021-2022 $527,580 1.2508 $6,599 +3.76%

Permits for 2380 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2380 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2380 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2380 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montessori Family School NR Private PK, K-8 159 0.22
Montessori Family School NR Private PK, K-8 159 0.22
Berkeley Rose Waldorf School NR Private PK-7 156 0.23
Berkeley Rose Waldorf School NR Private PK-7 156 0.23
Lindamood-Bell Learning Processes Berkeley NR Private 2-8 3 0.30

Nearest middle schools

Montessori Family School NR Private PK, K-8 159 0.22
Berkeley Rose Waldorf School NR Private PK-7 156 0.23
Archway School NR Private 5-8 34 0.49
Quantum Camp NR Private 1-8 84 0.65

Nearest high schools

Bayhill High School NR Private 9-12 82 0.48
Bayhill High School NR Private 9-12 79 0.48
Berkeley High School 8 Public 9-12 3,204 0.81
Berkeley Special Education Preschool NR Public 90 0.83
Saint Mary's College High School NR Private 9-12 627 1.16

Neighbors for 2380 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley

Here are the neighbors for 2380 Hilgard Avenue, Berkeley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1632 Scenic Ave, Berkeley 2,674 04/17/2024 $1,015,000
2350 Hilgard Ave, Berkeley 1,050 02/20/1998 $226,000
1607 Berkeley Way, Berkeley 1,094 10/28/2016 $1,005,000
1601 University Ave, Berkeley 3,475 08/05/1997 $510,000
1605 Arch St, Berkeley 1,556
1615 Arch St, Berkeley 2,258 09/24/2003
2360 Hilgard Ave, Berkeley 1,722 08/24/1998
1617 Delaware St, Berkeley 1,072 11/14/2022
1601 Arch St, Berkeley 1,939 12/31/2025
2344 Hilgard Ave, Berkeley 908 08/09/2018 $780,000
2348 Hilgard Ave, Berkeley 908 05/04/2021 $775,000
1605 Spruce St, Berkeley 1,425
2339 Hilgard Ave, Berkeley 10,515 03/18/2020 $4,749,000
1729 California St, Berkeley 1,266 03/13/2026
2342 Hilgard Ave, Berkeley 908 01/15/2002
2370 Hilgard Ave, Berkeley 1,086 03/19/2024 $1,400,000
1604 Virginia St, Berkeley 1,076 06/26/2020 $1,050,000
1608 Scenic Ave, Berkeley 2,462 08/30/2018
1682 Scenic Ave, Berkeley 8,427 05/04/2022
2355 Virginia St, Berkeley 2,301 06/25/2014